Friday, December 2, 2022

The 2021 International Cinephile Society (ICS) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The International Cinephile Society (ICS) have announced their nominations representing the best in international film for 2021. The winners will be announced on February 6th.

​Click below to see the nominations.

PICTURE
Annette
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
Benediction
Drive My Car
Happening
Haruhara-san’s Recorder
In Front of Your Face
Licorice Pizza
Memoria
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
Petite Maman
The Power of the Dog
Red Rocket
The Souvenir Part II
Spencer
Titane
West Side Story
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Who’s Stopping Us

DIRECTOR
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Terence Davies – Benediction
Audrey Diwan – Happening
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Arthur Harari – Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
Apichatpong Weerasethakul – Memoria

ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Adam Driver – Annette
Jack Lowden – Benediction
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Simon Rex – Red Rocket
Franz Rogowski – Great Freedom

ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
Lee Hye-yeong – In Front of Your Face
Léa Seydoux – France
Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Yuriy Borisov – Compartment No. 6
Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person in the World
Xavier Dolan – Lost Illusions
Jeremy Irvine – Benediction
Vincent Lindon – Titane
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Tôko Miura – Drive My Car
Anna Mouglalis – Happening
Ruth Negga – Passing
Park Yu-rim – Drive My Car
Fusako Urabe – Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

ENSEMBLE
Benediction
Drive My Car
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
The Power of the Dog
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Who’s Stopping Us

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn – Radu Jude
Benediction – Terence Davies
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro
Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Dominik Graf, Constantin Lieb
Happening – Marcia Romano, Audrey Diwan
I Want to Talk About Duras – Claire Simon
Passing – Rebecca Hall
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benediction – Nicola Daley
The Green Knight – Andrew Droz Palermo
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Tom Harari
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
Spencer – Claire Mathon
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING
Annette – Nelly Quettier
Benediction – Alex Mackie
Happening – Géraldine Mangenot
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Laurent Sénéchal
The Tsugua Diaries – Pedro Filipe Marques
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Aleksandre Koberidze

PRODUCTION DESIGN
After Blue – Thomas Salabert
Annette – Florian Sanson, Marion Michel
Dune – Patrice Vermette, Tom Brown, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos
Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer, Nadja Götze
The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Stéphane Cressend, Rena DeAngelo
The Souvenir Part II – Stéphane Collonge, Byron Broadbent, Polly Davenport

SCORE
Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael (aka Sparks)
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Sebastiano De Gennaro, Enrico Gabrielli, Olivier Marguerit, Andrea Poggio, Gak Sato
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
Spencer – Jonny Greenwood
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Giorgi Koberidze

SOUND DESIGN
Annette – Erwan Kerzanet
A Cop Movie – Javier Umpierrez
Dune – Phil Barrie, Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini, Dave Whitehead
Memoria – Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Raúl Locatelli, Javier Umpierrez
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Ivan Dumas, Andreas Hildebrandt
Out of Sync – Oriol Tarragó, Marc Bech, Dani Fontrodona

ANIMATED FILM
The Crossing – Florence Miailhe
Cryptozoo – Dash Shaw
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time – Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Mahiro Maeda
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Luca – Enrico Casarosa
The Summit of the Gods – Patrick Imbert

DOCUMENTARY
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Mr. Bachmann and His Class – Maria Speth
Returning to Reims – Jean-Gabriel Périot
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces – Shengze Zhu
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Questlove
Three Minutes – A Lengthening – Bianca Stigter

DEBUT FEATURE
Anatomia – Ola Jankowska
El Planeta – Amalia Ulman
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
Passing – Rebecca Hall
Playground – Laura Wandel
The Tale of King Crab – Matteo Zoppis, Alessio Rigo de Righi

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Filippo Scotti – The Hand of God
Maya Vanderbeque – Playground
Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening
Lucie Zhang – Paris, 13th District

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,480FollowersFollow
5,384FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews