Wednesday, December 7, 2022

The 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Winners – Day 2

By Matt Neglia 

The EE British Academy Of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) have announced the rest of their winners representing the best in film for 2020. Yesterday’s winners can be read here.

Click below to see the partial list of winners.

​BEST FILM
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud
 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House – Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
Limbo – Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
Moffie – Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)
 
BEST FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron – Rocks
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Round
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Dig
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger
 
BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku – His House
Alfre Woodard – Clemency
 
BEST LEADING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
Alan Kim – Minari
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami…
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
 
BEST EDITING
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul

RISING STAR
Bukky Bakray
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dirisu 
Conrad Khan

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,981FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews