Friday, September 30, 2022

The 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The EE British Academy Of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2020. Round Three of voting to determine the winners, will open between Thursday 25 March and Wednesday 7 April 2021. The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 11 April 2021.

Click below to see the nominations.

BEST FILM
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
His House – Remi Weekes (Writer/Director
Limbo – Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Moffie – Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

BEST FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST DIRECTOR
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron – Rocks

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Round
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Dig
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
The White Tiger

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku –  His House
Alfre Woodard – Clemency

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
Alan Kim – Minari
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami…
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST CASTING
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

BEST EDITING
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Dig
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Rebecca

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

BEST SOUND
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of A Lost Boy

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present

RISING STAR
Bukky Bakray 
Kingsley Ben-Adir 
Morfydd Clark 
Sope Dirisu 
Conrad Khan

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,429FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews