Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2021 Cinema Eye Honors Documentary Award (CEHA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Cinema Eye Honors Award (CEHA) nominations were announced yesterday representing the best in documentary filmmaking for 2021. The winners will be announced January 13th, 2022.

Click below to see the nominations.

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
Ascension
Faya Dayi
Flee
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

Outstanding Direction
Ascension
Faya Dayi
Flee
In the Same Breath
Procession
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Outstanding Editing
Homeroom
The Rescue
Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

Outstanding Production
The First Wave
Flee
In the Same Breath
President
The Rescue

Outstanding Cinematography
All Light, Everywhere
Ascension
Cusp
Faya Dayi
The Rescue

Outstanding Original Score
All Light, Everywhere
Ascension
Flee
Julia
maini – towards the ocean, towards the shore
Procession

Outstanding Sound Design
All Light, Everywhere
Faya Dayi
Flee
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

Outstanding Graphic Design/Animation
Becoming Cousteau
Flee
Rebel Hearts
The Sparks Brothers
Wojnarowicz: F*ck You F*ggot F*cker

Outstanding Debut
Ascension
A Cop Movie
Faya Dayi
Jacinta
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Outstanding Nonfiction Short
Águilas
A Broken House
Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Momma
Terror Contagion
Three Songs for Benazir

Audience Choice Prize
Becoming Cousteau
Billie Eilish – The World’s a Little Blurry
Flee
Homeroom
Julia
Lily Topples the World
Listening to Kenny G
The Rescue
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go For It
Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Try Harder!
The Velvet Underground
Writing With Fire

Spotlight
Fruits of Labor
The Neutral Ground
North by Current
Socks on Fire
Two Gods

Heterodox
Bo Burnham: Inside
A Cop Movie
The Inheritance
El Planeta
The Souvenir Part II

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)
Flee – Amin
Homeroom – Denilson Garibo
Introducing, Selma Blair – Selma Blair
Jacinta – Jacinta Hunt
Lily Topples the World – Lily Hevesh
Listening to Kenny G – Kenny G
Mr. Bachmann and His Class – Mr. Bachmann
My Name is Pauli Murray – Pauli Murray
Not Going Quietly – Ady Barkan
Procession – Joe Eldred, Mike Foreman, Ed Gavagan, Dan Laurine, Michael Sandridge, & Tom Viviano
The Rescue – Rick Stanton
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go For It – Rita Moreno
Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain
The Sparks Brothers – Ron Mael and Russell Mael
Writing With Fire – Meera Nevi

Broadcast Film
All In: The Fight for Democracy
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Disclosure
In the Same Breath
Tina

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,225FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews