Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2021 Cannes Film Festival Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

After not having a festival last year, the Cannes Film Festival came roaring back this year with 24 films in competition including, “Ahed’s Knee,” “Annette,” “Benedetta,” “Bergman Island,” “Casablanca Beats,” “Compartment No. 6,” “The Divide,” “Drive My Car,” “Everything Went Fine,” “Flag Day,” “France,” “The French Dispatch,” “A Hero,” “Lingu,” “Memoria,” “Nitram,” “Paris, 13th District,” “Petrov’s Flu,” “Red Rocket,” “The Restless,” “The Story of My Wife,” “Three Floors,” “Titane” & “The Worst Person in the World.” The jury selecting the winners for the awards this year included Mati Diop, Mylène Farmer, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jessica Hausner, Mélanie Laurent, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Tahar Rahim, Song Kang-ho & Jury President Spike Lee.

Click below to see what won the awards at the 2021 Cannes Film Festival.

Official Competition Prizes
Palme d’Or: “Titane” by Julia Ducournau
Grand Prix: “A Hero” by Asghar Farhadi & “Compartment No. 6″ by Juho Kuosmanen (Tie)
Jury Prize: “Ahed’s Knee” by Nadiv Lapid & “Memoria” by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Tie)
Best Director: Leos Carax for “Annette”
Best Actress: Renate Reinsve for “The Worst Person In The World”
Best Actor: Caleb Landry Jones for “Nitram”
Best Screenplay: Ryusuke Hamaguchi for “Drive My Car”
Camera d’Or: “Murina” by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Short Film Palme d’Or:  “All The Crows In The World” by Tang Yi (Special mention: “August Sky” by Jasmin Tenucci)

Un Certain Regard Prizes
Un Certain Regard Award: “Unclenching the Fists” by Kira Kovalenko
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: “Great Freedom” by Sebastian Meise
Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize: “Bonne mère” by Hafsia Herzi
Un Certain Regard Prize of Courage: “La Civil” by Teodora Mihai
Un Certain Regard Prize of Originality: “Lamb” by Valdimar Jóhannsson
Special Mention: “Prayers for the Stolen” by Tatiana Huezo

FIPRESCI Prizes
In Competition: “Drive My Car” by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Un Certain Regard: “Playground” by Laura Wandel
Parallel section: “Feathers” by Omar El Zohairy

Ecumenical Prize
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: “Drive My Car” by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Special Mention: “Compartment No. 6” by Juho Kuosmanen

International Critics Week
Nespresso Grand Prize: “Feathers” by Omar El Zohairy
Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: “Lili Alone” by Zou Jing
Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Sandra Melissa Torres for “Amparo”

Directors’ Fortnight
Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European Film: “A Chiara” by Jonas Carpignano
SACD Award for Best French-language Film: “Magnetic Beats” by Vincent Maël Cardona
Carrosse d’Or: Frederick Wiseman
L’Œil d’or: “A Night of Knowing Nothing” by Payal Kapadia

Queer Palm
Queer Palm Award: “The Divide” by Catherine Corsini

Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize: “A Hero” by Asghar Farhadi
Special Mention: “Freda” by Gessica Généus

Cannes Soundtrack Award
Cannes Soundtrack Award: Ron Mael & Russell Mael for “Annette” & Rone for “Paris, 13th District”

Palm Dog
Palm Dog Award: Rosie, Dora and Snowbear for “The Souvenir Part II”

Trophée Chopard
Chopard Trophy: Jessie Buckley and Kingsley Ben-Adir

​What do you think of the winners? Which of these films are you most looking forward to? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,708FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews