Tuesday, December 6, 2022

The 2021 British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The nominations for the 2021 British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) have been announced with “Belfast” & “Boiling Point” leading with 11 nominations each. The awards will be handed out on December 5th 2021.

Click below to see the nominees.

Best British Independent Film
After Love
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
The Nest
The Souvenir Part II

Best Director
Philip Barantini – Boiling Point
Clio Barnard – Ali & Ava
Sean Durkin – The Nest
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Aleem Khan – After Love

Best Screenplay
Clio Barnard – Ali & Ava
Terence Davies – Benediction
Sean Durkin – The Nest
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Aleem Khan – After Love

Best Actress
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Claire Rushbrook – Ali & Ava
Joanna Scanlan – After Love
Ruth Wilson – True Things

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Encounter
Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
Jude Law – The Nest
James Norton – Nowhere Special

Best Supporting Actress
Judie Dench – Belfast
Jo Hartley – Sweetheart
Nathalie Richard – After Love
Vinette Robinson – Boiling Point
Tilda Swinton – The Souvenir Part II

Best Supporting Actor
Talid Ariss – After Love
Richard Ayoade – The Souvenir Part II
Lucian-River Chauhan – Encounter
Ciran Hinds – Belfast
Ray Panthaki – Boiling Point

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director) 
Prano Bailey-Bond – Censor
Celeste Bell – Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliché (also directed by Paul Sng)
Cathy Brady – Wildfire
Aleem Khan – After Love
Marley Morrison – Sweetheart

Breakthrough Producer
Michelle Antoniades – Sweetheart
Helen Jones – Censor
Jessica Malik – She Will (also produced by Bob Last)
Hester Ruoff – Boiling Point (also produced by Bart Ruspoli)
Rob Watson – The Power (also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson)

Best Debut Screenwriter
Prano Bailey-Bond – Censor (also written by Anthony Fletcher)
Cathy Brady – Wildfire
Aleem Khan – After Love
Marley Morrison – Sweetheart
Reggie Yates – Pirates

Breakthrough Performance
Lauryn Ajufo – Boiling Point
Nell Barlow – Sweetheart
Max Harwood – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Jude Hill – Belfast
Ellora Torchia – In the Earth

Best Documentary
Cow
Dying To Divorce
I Am Belmaya
Keyboard Fantasies
Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliche

The Raindance Discovery Award
Bank Job
The Bike Thief
I Am Belmaya
Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliche
Rebel Dykes

Best British Short Film
Egungun (Masquerade)
Femme
Night Of The Living Dread
Play it Safe
Precious Hair & Beauty

Best International Independent Film
Compartment No. 6
First Cow
Flee
Petite Maman
Pleasure

Best Casting
After Love
Ali & Ava
Pirates
Belfast
Boiling Point

Best Cinematography
Matyas Erdely – The Nest
Magdelana Kowalczyk – Cow
Matthew Lewis – Boiling Point
Annika Summerson – Censor
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

Best Costume Design
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
The Souvenir Part II
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Benediction
Belfast

Best Editing 
The Souvenir Part II
Cow
Belfast
Censor
In the Earth

Best Music
​Iain Cooke – Pirates
Connie Farr & Harry Escott – Ali & Ava
Jed Kürzel – Encounter
Clint Mansell – In the Earth
Van Morrison – Belfast

Best Make-Up & Hair
The Souvenir Part II
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
Censor
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Belfast

Best Effects
Dashcam
Censor
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

Best Production Design 
Belfast
The Souvenir Part II
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
Boiling Point
Censor

Best Sound
Cow
Boiling Point
Censor
Encounter
In the Earth

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
TO BE ANNOUNCED

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,801FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews