Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2020 Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2020.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
FIRST COW
MINARI
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL

BEST COMEDY FILM
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION
ANOTHER ROUND
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
ON THE ROCKS
PALM SPRINGS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
POSSESOR
SPUTNIK
TENET
THE VAST OF NIGHT

BEST HORROR FILM
ANTEBELLUM
THE INVISIBLE MAN
LA LLORONA
POSSESOR
RELIC

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CROODS: NEW AGE
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
WOLFWALKERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
COLLECTIVE
LA LLORONA
MINARI

BEST DOCUMENTARY
BOYS STATE
CRIP CAMP
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD
GUNDA
TIME

BEST ACTOR
RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS
MADS MIKKELSEN – ANOTHER ROUND
GARY OLDMAN – MANK
STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

BEST ACTRESS
VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
SIDNEY FLANIGAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS
SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PAUL RACI – SOUND OF METAL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER
DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK
YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI
HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST DIRECTOR
LEE ISSAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
DAVID FINCHER – MANK
REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY
LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI
EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
KEMP POWERS – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ERIK MESSERSCHMIDT – MANK
JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS – NOMADLAND
NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL – DA 5 BLOODS
HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – TENET
ŁUKASZ ŻAL – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

BEST SCORE
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD
EMILE MOSSERI – MINARI
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,174FollowersFollow
5,303FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews