Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2020 NBP Film Community Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

Yesterday on the Next Best Picture Podcast, we announced the nominations for 2020 NBP Film Community Awards, representing the best in film for 2020 and voted on by the fans of Next Best Picture!

The full list of nominations is listed below along with the link which will take you to the form to cast your ballot on the winners. Voting officially begins now and will run until March 31st 2021.

Winners will be announced on April 4th 2021 on the Next Best Picture Podcast. Congratulations on your nominations and happy voting!

VOTING HAS CLOSED

BEST PICTURE
Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ENSEMBLE
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal
Mark Rylance – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Helena Zengel – News Of The World

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Tina Fey – Soul
Jamie Foxx – Soul
Tom Holland – Onward
Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Darius Marder – Sound Of Metal
Florian Zeller – The Father

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night In Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Tenet

BEST FILM EDITING
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Emma.
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News Of The World
Tenet

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Birds Of Prey
Emma.
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Birds Of Prey
Emma.
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman

BEST SOUND
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Soul
Sound Of Metal
Tenet

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Birds Of Prey
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
Minari
News Of The World
Soul
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Wuhan Flu” – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
“Husavik (My Hometown)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga
“Fight For You” – Judas And The Black Messiah
“Rain Song” – Minari
“Speak Now” – One Night In Miami

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Onward
Over The Moon
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Another Round
La Llorona
Quo Vadis Aida?
A Sun
Two Of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time

BEST ACTION FILM
Bad Boys For Life
Birds Of Prey
Da 5 Bloods
The Old Guard
Tenet

BEST COMEDY FILM
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King Of Staten Island
On The Rocks
Palm Springs

BEST SCFI/HORROR FILM
His House
The Invisible Man
Possessor
Relic
The Vast Of Night

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
The Assistant
Babyteeth
Black Bear
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Miss Juneteenth

Nomination Tally
Mank – 11
Minari – 10
Promising Young Woman – 10
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 8
One Night In Miami – 8
Sound Of Metal – 8
Soul – 6
Tenet – 6
Judas And The Black Messiah – 5
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – 5
Nomadland – 5
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – 5
Birds Of Prey – 4
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – 4
Emma. – 3
The Father – 3
The Forty-Year-Old Version – 3
News Of The World – 3
Wolfwalkers – 3
Da 5 Bloods – 2
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things – 2
The Invisible Man – 2
Onward – 2

VOTING HAS CLOSED

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,270FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews