Thursday, October 6, 2022

The 2020 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2020. The winners will be announced March 12th 2021.

​Click below to see the nominations.

Best Picture
The Father
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
Time
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Mank” – David Fincher
Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami” – Regina King
Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal“)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom“)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Orion Lee (“First Cow”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Toni Collette (“I’m Thinking of Ending Things”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

Best Original Screenplay
Mank” – Jack Fincher
Minari” – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman” – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal” – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father” – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Charlie Kaufman
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ruben Santiago-Hudson 
Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami” – Kemp Powers

Best Cinematography
Da 5 Bloods” – Newton Thomas Sigel
First Cow” – Christopher Blauvelt
Mank” –  Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland” – Joshua James Richards
Tenet” –  Hoyte Van Hoytema  

Best Production Design
Emma” – Kave Quinn, Mark Lavis, Andrea Matheson, Alice Sutton
I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Molly Hughes, Gonzalo Cordoba, Merissa Lombardo
Mank” – Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster
Promising Young Woman” – Michael Perry, Liz Kloczkowski
Tenet” – Nathan Crowley,  Rory Bruen, Steve Christensen, Eggert Ketilsson, Jenne Lee,Justin O’Neal Miller, Benjamin Nowicki, Erik Osusky, Anthony D. Parrillo

Best Original Score
Mank” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari” –  Emile Mosseri
News of the World” – James Newton Howard
Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Tenet” – Ludwig Göransson

Best Original Song
“Green” – Abraham Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
“Husavik” – Savan Kotecha, Rickard Göransson & fat max Gsus (“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”)
“Io Sì (Seen)” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini & Niccolò Agliardi (“The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)“)
“Rain Song” – Emile Mosseri (“Minari“)
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom, Jr. & Sam Ashworth (“One Night in Miami“)
“Wuhan Flu” – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines & Erran Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)

Best Ensemble
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round
Bacurau
“La Llorona”
Martin Eden
Minari
Night of the Kings

Breakthrough Award
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”)
Kingsley Ben-Adir (“One Night in Miami”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Animated Film
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Film
Collective
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
The Painter and the Thief
Time

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
The Banker” (George Nolfi, Niceole Levy, Davis Lewis Smith, Stan Younger)
Freaky” (Christopher Landon, Michael Kennedy)
The Glorias” (Julie Taymor, Sarah Ruhl)
Greenland” (Ric Roman Waugh, Chris Sparling)
“In the Cold Dark Night” (Nick Hampson, Stephen Robert Morse, Miikka Leskinen, Max Peltz)
Irresistible” (Jon Stewart)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble” (Dawn Porter)
“Love Bite” (short; Charles de Lauzirika, Carlee Baker)
“Petting Zoo” (short; Daniel Robin)
“Three Men Named Mantas” (short; James Mackenzie)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,815FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews