Saturday, December 3, 2022

The 2020 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2020. The winners will be announced December 21st.

​Click below to see the nominations.

​BEST PICTURE
First Cow
Minari
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
John Magaro – First Cow
  
BEST ACTRESS
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Swankie – Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
  
BEST ENSEMBLE
Mangrove
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Peter Docter, Kemp Powers & Mike Jones – Soul
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Shabier Kirchner – Lovers Rock
Victor Kossakovsky & Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mark Bakowski – The Midnight Sky
Murray Barber – Possessor
Andrew Jackson – Tenet

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
Kirby Feagan – Shirley
Adam Marshall – Lovers Rock
Dan Webster – Mank

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste – Soul
William Tyler – First Cow

BEST DOCUMENTARY
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead
Gunda
Time
You Don’t Nomi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dry Wind
Los Fuertes
Minari
The Painted Bird
Those Who Remained

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Over the Moon
Ride Your Wave
Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

BEST FIRST FILM
The Father
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Promising Young Woman
Relic
Some Kind of Heaven

BREAKOUT AWARD
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
Lucas Jaye – Driveways
Odessa Young – Shirley
  
THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,574FollowersFollow
5,385FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews