Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2020 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The ACE Eddie Awards have announced their winners celebrating the best in film editing for 2019.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMA)
Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker, ACE & Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
Joker – Jeff Groth
Marriage Story – Jennifer Lame, ACE
Parasite – Jinmo Yang

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
Dolemite is My Name – Billy Fox, ACE
The Farewell – Michael Taylor & Matthew Friedman
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Knives Out – Bob Ducsay
Once Upon a Time In Hollywood – Fred Raskin, ACE
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Frozen II – Jeff Draheim, ACE
I Lost My Body – Benjamin Massoubre
Toy Story 4 – Axel Geddes, ACE
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
American Factory – Lindsay Utz
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice – Jake Pushinsky, ACE & Heidi Scharfe, ACE
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound – David J. Turner & Thomas G. Miller, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)
Abducted in Plain Sight – James Cude
Bathtubs Over Broadway – Dava Whisenant
Leaving Neverland – Jules Cornell
What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali – Jake Pushinsky, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Better Things (“Easter”) – Janet Weinberg, ACE
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (“I Need To Find My Frenemy”) – Nena Erb, ACE
The Good Place (“Pandemonium”) – Eric Kissack
Schitt’s Creek (“Life is a Cabaret”) – Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Barry (“berkman > block”) – Kyle Reiter, ACE
Dead to Me (“Pilot”) – Liza Cardinale
Fleabag (“Episode 2.1”) – Gary Dollner, ACE
Russian Doll (“The Way Out”) – Todd Downing

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Chicago Med (“Never Going Back To Normal”) – David J. Siegel, ACE
Killing Eve (“Desperate Times”) – Dan Crinnion
Killing Eve (“Smell Ya Later”) – Al Morrow
Mr. Robot (“401 Unauthorized”) – Rosanne Tan, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Euphoria (“Pilot”) – Julio C. Perez IV
Game of Thrones (“The Long Night”) – Tim Porter, ACE
Mindhunter (“Episode 2”) – Kirk Baxter, ACE
Watchmen (“It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) – David Eisenberg

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Chernobyl (“Vichnaya Pamyat”) – Jinx Godfrey & Simon Smith
Fosse/Verdon (“Life is a Cabaret”) – Tim Streeto, ACE
When They See Us (“Part 1”) – Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Deadliest Catch (“Triple Jeopardy”) – Ben Bulatao, ACE, Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, Greg Cornejo & Joe Mikan, ACE
Surviving R. Kelly (“All The Missing Girls”) – Stephanie Neroes, Sam Citron, LaRonda Morris, Rachel Cushing, Justin Goll, Masayoshi Matsuda & Kyle Schadt
VICE Investigates (“Amazon on Fire”) – Cameron Dennis, Kelly Kendrick, Joe Matoske & Ryo Ikegami

What do you think of the winners? Who do you think is winning Best Film Editing at the Oscars? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,759FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews