Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2019 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2019. The winners will be announced January 11th 2020.

​Click below to see the nominations.

​Best Picture
1917
THE FAREWELL
FORD V FERRARI
A HIDDEN LIFE
THE IRISHMAN
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
UNCUT GEMS

Best Director
1917 – Sam Mendes
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joon-ho
UNCUT GEMS – Ben Safdie, Josh Safdie

Best Actress
Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL
Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY
Lupita Nyong’o, US
Saoirse Ronan, LITTLE WOMEN
Renée Zellweger, JUDY

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY
Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, THE LIGHTHOUSE
Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL
Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY
Jennifer Lopez, HUSTLERS
Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
Shuzhen Zhou, THE FAREWELL

Best Original Screenplay
THE FAREWELL – Lulu Wang
KNIVES OUT – Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joo-ho, Han Jin-won

Best Adapted Screenplay
HUSTLERS – Lorene Scafaria
THE IRISHMAN – Steve Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT – Taika Waititi
JOKER – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN – Greta Gerwig

Best Foreign Language Film
THE FAREWELL
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
PAIN AND GLORY
PARASITE
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Best Documentary
AMERICAN FACTORY
APOLLO 11
THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM
HONEYLAND
LOVE ANTOSHA
MIDNIGHT FAMILY

Best Animated Film
FROZEN II
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
I LOST MY BODY
MISSING LINK
TOY STORY 4

Best Ensemble
THE IRISHMAN
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

Best Cinematography
1917
AD ASTRA
A HIDDEN LIFE
THE LIGHTHOUSE
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Best Production Design
1917
THE LIGHTHOUSE
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

Best Original Song
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from WILD ROSE
“A Glass of Soju” from PARASITE
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN
“Into the Unknown” from FROZEN II
“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Best Original Score
1917 – Thomas Newman
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat
PARASITE – Jung Jae-il
UNCUT GEMS – Daniel Lopatin
US – Michael Abels

Breakthrough Award
Ana de Armas
Awkwafina
Julia Fox
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
George MacKay
Florence Pugh
Taylor Russell

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
Avengers: Endgame” (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely)
Doctor Sleep” (Mike Flanagan)
Ford v Ferrari” (James Mangold, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller)
“Greener Grass” (Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe)
“Gryphon Animo” (short; Matthew Maloney)
Jumanji: The Next Level” (Jake Kasdan, Jeff Pinkner, Scott Rosenberg)
Just Mercy” (Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham)
The Peanut Butter Falcon” (Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz)
“Reckoning” (Lane Skye, Ruckus Skye)
Richard Jewell” (Clint Eastwood, Billy Ray)
“Summer Night” (Joseph Cross, Jordan Jolliff)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,207FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews