Friday, September 30, 2022

The 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Film Independent Spirit Awards have announced their winners for the best in independent film for 2018.

​Click below to see the winners.

​Best Feature
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best Female Lead
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Regina Hall – Support The Girls
Helena Howard – Madeline’s Madeline
Carey Mulligan – Wildlife

Best Male Lead
John Cho – Searching
Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Christian Malheiros – Socrates
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Director
Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

Best Cinematography
Madeline’s Madeline
Wildlife
Mandy
Suspiria
We The Animals

Best Screenplay
Colette
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Private Life
Sorry To Bother You
First Reformed

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter – Private Life
Tyne Daly – A Bread Factory
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron – Nancy

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers & Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Robert Altman Award
The cast of Suspiria

Best First Feature
Hereditary
Sorry To Bother You
The Tale
We The Animals
Wildlife

Best Editing
You Were Never Really Here
We The Animals
American Animals
The Tale
Mid90s

Truer Than Fiction Award
Bing Liu –
Minding The Gap

Best International Film
Burning
The Favourite
Happy As Lazzaro
Roma
Shoplifters

​Bonnie Award
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
En El Septimo Dia
Never Going’ Back
Socrates
Thunder Road

Best First Screenplay
Eighth Grade
Nancy
Thoroughbreds
The Tale
Blame

Someone To Watch
Alex Moratto – Socrates
Ioana Uricaru – Lemonade
​Jeremiah Zagar – We The Animals

Best Supporting Male
Raul Castillo – We The Animals
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade
John David Washington – Monsters & Men

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture






Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,429FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews