Monday, October 3, 2022

The 2019 European Film Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The winners for the 32nd European Film Awards (EFA) were announced today representing the best in European cinema for 2019.

Click below to see the winners.


European Film
The Favourite
Les Miserables
“An Officer and a Spy”
Pain and Glory
“System Crasher”
“The Traitor”

European Comedy
“Ditte & Louise”
The Favourite
“Tel Aviv on Fire”

European Discovery
“Aniara”
“Atlantics”
“Blind Spot”
“Irina”
Les Miserables
“Ray & Liz”

European Documentary
“For Sama”
Honeyland
“Putin’s Witnesses”
“Selfie”
“The Disappearance of My Mother”

European Animated Feature Film
“Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”
I Lost My Body
“Marona’s Fantastic Tale”
“The Swallows of Kabul”

European Director
Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory
Marco Bellocchio, “The Traitor”
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Roman Polanski, “An Officer and a Spy”
Celine Sciamma, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

European Actress
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Trine Dyrholm, “Queen of Hearts”
Noemie Merland & Adele Haenel, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Viktoria Miroshnickenko, “Beanpole
Helene Zengel, “System Crasher”

European Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Jean Dujardin, “An Officer and a Spy”
Pierfrancesco Favino, “The Traitor”
Levan Gelbakhiani, “And Then We Danced”
Alexander Scheer, “Gundermann”
Ingvar E. Sigurdsson, “A White, White Day”

European Screenwriter
Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory
Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella & Francesco Piccolo, “The Traitor”
Robert Harris & Roman Polanski, “An Officer and a Spy”
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti, “Les Miserables
Celine Sciamma, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

European Short Film
“The Christmas Gift”
“Dogs Barking at Birds”
“The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady”
“Reconstruction”
“Watermelon Juice”

European Cinematography
Robbie Ryan for The Favourite

European Editing
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for “The Favourite

European Production Design
Antxon Gómez for “Pain And Glory

European Costume Design
Sandy Powell for The Favourite

European Hair & Makeup
Nadia Stacey for The Favourite

European Original Score
John Gürtler for “System Crasher”

European Sound
Eduardo Esquide, Nacho Royo-Villanova & Laurent Chassaigne for “A Twelve Year Night”

European Visual Effects
Martin Ziebell, Sebastian Kaltmeyer, Néha Hirve, Jesper Brodersen & Torgeir Busch for “About Endlessness”

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,616FollowersFollow
5,313FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews