Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2019 Annie Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Annie Award Nominations have been announced representing the best in animation for 2019. The awards will be handed out January 25th 2020.

Click below to take a look at the film nominations.

​Best Feature
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Indie Feature
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
I Lost My Body
Okko’s Inn
Promare
Weathering With You

Best FX for Feature
Abominable
Frozen 2
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
Weathering With You

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
Frozen 2 – Characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
Klaus – Character: Alva
Missing Link – Characters: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Game of Thrones – Season 8
Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Character Design – Feature
Abominable
Frozen 2
Klaus
Spies in Disguise
The Addams Family

Best Direction – Feature
Frozen 2 – Jennifer Lee & Chris Buck
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin
Klaus – Sergio Pablos
Missing Link – Chris Butler
Weathering With You – Makoto Shinkai

Best Music – Feature
AWAY – Gints Zilbalodis
Frozen 2 – Christophe Beck, Frode Fjellheim, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
I Lost My Body – Dan Levy
Spies in Disguise – Mark Ronson & Theodore Shapiro
Toy Story 4 – Randy Newman

Best Production Design – Feature
Abominable
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
The Addams Family

Best Storyboarding – Feature
I Lost My Body – Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro
I Lost My Body – Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin
Klaus – Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos
Missing Link – Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño
Missing Link – Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – Feature
Abominable – Cast: Tenzing Norgay Trainor Character: Jin
Frozen 2 – Josh Gad: Josh Gad Character: Olaf
Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – Richard Horvitz Character: Invader Zim
The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Cast: Jenny Slate Character: Gidget
Toy Story 4 – Cast: Tony Hale Character: Forky

Best Writing – Feature
Frozen 2 – Jennifer Lee
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois
I Lost My Body – Guillaume Laurant
Toy Story 4 – Andrew Stanton & Stephany Folsom
Weathering With You – Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – Feature
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
The Secret Life of Pets 2
Toy Story 4

Full list including Television Nominations can be found here.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,593FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews