Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2018 Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The members of the Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) have, for the 12th year, selected their favorite works of 2018 (Even though some 2017 films are included here due to their 2018 release overseas).

Click below to see the winners.

BEST FILM
1. A Star is Born
2. Cold War
3. Lady Bird
4. You Were Never Really Here
5. Loveless/ A Quiet Place
6. BlacKKKlansman
7. Leave No Trace
8. Shoplifters
9. First Man
10. The Rider/Mandy

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
2. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
3. Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
4. Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War
5. Damien Chazelle, First Man
6. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
7. Hirokazu Kore-eda, Shoplifters
8. Spike Lee, BlacKKKlansman
9. Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
10. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTRESS
1. Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
2. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
3. Toni Collette, Hereditary
4. Sarah Greene, Rosie
5. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
6. Viola Davis, Widows
7. Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
8. Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
9. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water/ Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
10. Charlize Theron, Tully

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
3. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
4. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You
6. Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, BlacKKKlansman
7. Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Leave No Trace
8. Xavier Legrand, Custody
9. Dan Kokotajlo, Apostasy
10. Paweł Pawlikowski, Janusz Głowacki, Cold War

BEST ACTOR
1. Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
2. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
3. Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
4. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace   
5. John David Washington, BlacKKKlansman
6. Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
7. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
8. Marcello Fonte, Dogman
9. Brady Jandreau, The Rider
10. Nakhane Touré, The Wound

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Linus Sandgren, First Man
2. Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
3. Łukasz Żal, Cold War
4. Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
5. Benjamin Loeb, Mandy
6. Joe Anderson, The Old Man and the Gun
7. Benoît Debie, Climax
8. Ashley Connor, The Miseducation of Cameron Post
9. Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Suspiria
10. Norm Li, Never Steady, Never Still

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Three Identical Strangers
2. Katie
3. The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid
4. Whitney
5. Filmworker
6. Studio 54
7. Free Solo
8. McQueen
9. Cambodian Spring
10. I, Dolours

BEST IRISH FILM
1. Rosie
2. Michael Inside
3. Black 47
4. The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid
5. The Little Stranger
6. The Breadwinner
7. Making the Grade
8. Kissing Candice
9. Katie
10. The Image You Missed

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Dafhyd Flynn, Michael Inside

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,308FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews