Thursday, December 8, 2022

The 2017 St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) have announced their nominees for the best in film for 2017.

Click below to see the nominations.

​Best Picture
GET OUT
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THE POST
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Director
GRETA GERWIG –
LADY BIRD
JORDAN PEELE – GET OUT
DENIS VILLENEUVE – BLADE RUNNER 2049
GUILLERMO dEL TORO –
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STEVEN SPIELBERG – THE POST

Best Actress
KRISTEN STEWART – PERSONAL SHOPPER
SAOIRSE RONAN –
LADY BIRD
SALLY HAWKINS – THE SHAPE OF WATER
MERYL STREEP – THE POST
FRANCES MCDORMAND – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Actor
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – PHANTOM THREAD
DANIEL KALUUYA –
GET OUT
JAMES FRANCO – THE DISASTER ARTIST
TOM HANKS – THE POST
GARY OLDMAN – DARKEST HOUR

Best Supporting Actor
MICHAEL SHANNON –
THE SHAPE OF WATER
SAM ROCKWELL – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI
RICHARD JENKINS – THE SHAPE OF WATER
WILLEM DAFOE – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
WOODY HARRELSON –
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Supporting Actress
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS –
DARKEST HOUR
HOLLY HUNTER – THE BIG SICK
LAURIE METCALF – LADY BIRD
HONG CHAU – DOWNSIZING
OCTAVIA SPENCER –
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Original Screenplay
THE BIG SICK
LADY BIRD
GET OUT

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Adapted Screenplay
MUDBOUND
IT
THE DISASTER ARTIST
MOLLY’S GAME
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Best Cinematography
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
WONDER WHEEL
DARKEST HOUR

Best Soundtrack
BABY DRIVER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Vol. 2

COCO
ATOMIC BLONDE

Best Film Editing
DARKEST HOUR
THE POST
BABY DRIVER
THE SHAPE OF WATER
DUNKIRK

Best Production Design
PHANTOM THREAD
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Best Visual Effects
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

DUNKIRK
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BLADE RUNNER 2049

Best Score
DUNKIRK
PHANTOM THREAD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
BLADE RUNNER 2049

THE POST

Best Animated Film
DESPICABLE ME 3
LOVING VINCENT
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
COCO
CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS: THE FIRST EPIC MOVIE

Best Foreign Language Film
FRANTZ
THE SQUARE
GRADUATION
LAND OF MINE
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER

Best Documentary Film
JANE
LAST MAN IN ALEPPO
NEVER SAY GOODBYE: THE KSHE DOCUMENTARY
AT 6, I KILLED A MONSTER
​CITY OF GHOSTS

Best Scene
Baby Driver – Harlem Shuffle Opening
Call Me By Your Name – Elio’s Dad’s monologue
Atomic Blonde – Stairway Fight
Lady Bird – Coach directing The Tempest
The Disaster Artist – Oh Hi, Mark

​Worst Film Of 2017
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
The Snowman
Life
The Mummy
Transformers: The Last Knight

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

69,083FollowersFollow
5,392FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews