Tuesday, December 6, 2022

The 2017 Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) have announced their nominations for the best in film for 2017. Their winners will be revealed at a later date.

Click below to see the nominees.

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig  Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino  Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan  Dunkirk
Jordan Peele  Get Out

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins  The Shape of Water
Vicky Krieps  Phantom Thread
Frances McDormand  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie  I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan  Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet  Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis  Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Gary Oldman  Darkest Hour
Harry Dean Stanton  Lucky

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige  Mudbound
Holly Hunter  The Big Sick
Allison Janney  I, Tonya
Lesley Manville  Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf  Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe  The Florida Project
Armie Hammer  Call Me By Your Name
Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
Sam Rockwell  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg  Call Me By Your Name

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Your Name

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Kedi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
Raw
The Square

BEST ART DIRECTION
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
War For the Planet of the Apes

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Timothee Chalamet  Call Me By Your Name
Dafne Keen  Logan
Jessie Pinnick  Princess Cyd
Brooklynn Prince  The Florida Project
Florence Pugh  Lady Macbeth
Bria Vinaite  The Florida Project

BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Kogonada  Columbus
Jordan Peele  Get Out
Greta Gerwig  Lady Bird
John Carroll Lynch  Lucky
Julia Ducournau  Raw

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,801FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews