Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2017 NBP Film Community Awards Winners

By Matt Neglia

As announced on Episode 78 of the Podcast yesterday, the winners for the first ever NBP Film Community Awards representing the best in film for 2017 and voted on by YOU the fans of Next Best Picture were revealed. Congratulations on your winners and thank you for voting!

​Click below to see the winners.


​BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

WORST PICTURE
Baywatch
The Circle
The Emoji Movie (WINNER)
Fifty Shades Darker
Justice League

mother!
The Mummy
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
The Snowman (RUNNER UP)
Transformers: The Last Knight

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Coco (WINNER)
The LEGO Batman Movie (RUNNER UP)
Loving Vincent
Your Name

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM: Beats Per Minute (WINNER)
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
Raw (RUNNER UP)
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
City Of Ghosts
Faces Places (WINNER)
Icarus (RUNNER UP)
Jane
Strong Isalnd

BEST ACTION FILM
Baby Driver (RUNNER UP)
Dunkirk (WINNER)
Logan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Big Sick (RUNNER UP)
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird (WINNER)

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Get Out (WINNER)

IT
mother!
The Shape Of Water

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Columbus
A Ghost Story (WINNER)
Good Time
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Wind River (RUNNER UP)

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (WINNER)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ENSEMBLE
Get Out
Lady Bird (WINNER)
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Jennifer Lawrence – mother!
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (RUNNER UP TIE)
Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name (RUNNER UP TIE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya (RUNNER UP)
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (WINNER)

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Dafne Keen – Logan (RUNNER UP)
Sophia Lillis – IT
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project (WINNER)
Ahn Seo-Hyun – Okja
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie (RUNNER UP)
Zach Galifianakis – The LEGO Batman Movie
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Gael Garcia Bernal – Coco
Andy Serkis – War For The Planet Of The Apes (WINNER)

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (RUNNER UP)

Dafne Keen – Logan
Barry Keoghan – The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Kogonada – Columbus (RUNNER UP)
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth
Jordan Peele – Get Out (WINNER)
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)

The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out (RUNNER UP)
Lady Bird (WINNER)

The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Call Me By Your Name (RUNNER UP TIE)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP TIE)

Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver (RUNNER UP)
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
Get Out
The Shape Of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Wonder Woman (RUNNER UP)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
I, Tonya (RUNNER UP)
Logan
The Shape Of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver (RUNNER UP)
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver (RUNNER UP)
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Evermore – Beauty And The Beast
Mystery Of Love – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Visions Of Gideon – Call Me By Your Name (RUNNER UP)

Remember Me – Coco
Mighty River – Mudbound

Multiple Win Tally
Call Me By Your Name – 5
Dunkirk – 5
Lady Bird – 4
Blade Runner 2049 – 2
Get Out – 2
Phantom Thread – 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 2

So what do you think of the winners? Are you all proud of who won? Let us know in the comments section below.

Thank you so much to everyone who voted on the winners. Be sure to listen and subscribe to the Next Best Picture Podcast for more information and please be sure to share with us your feedback on how we can make these awards better for 2018. Thank you once again!

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,759FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews