Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2017 NBP Film Awards Winners

By Matt Neglia

As heard on Episode 76 of The Next Best Picture Podcast, the winners for the 2017 NBP Film Awards have officially been announced. The nominations and winners were voted on by the staff over here at Next Best Picture. For those who prefer to see the winners written out, we have included them here. Each winner was determined using a preferential voting system.

Click below to see this year’s winners.


BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird (WINNER)
Logan
mother!
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (RUNNER UP)

WORST PICTURE
Baywatch (RUNNER UP)
The Book Of Henry
The Circle
Downsizing
The Emoji Movie
Geostorm
The Greatest Showman
The Mummy
The Snowman (WINNER)
Transformers: The Last Knight

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boss Baby
Cars 3
Coco (WINNER)
The LEGO Batman Movie (RUNNER UP)
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM: Beats Per Minute (WINNER)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
Raw (RUNNER UP)
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bright Lights (RUNNER UP)
City Of Ghosts
Faces Places
Icarus (WINNER)
Jane

BEST ACTION FILM
Baby Driver
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Logan (WINNER)
War For The Planet Of The Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Big Sick (RUNNER UP)
The Disaster Artist
I, Tonya
Lady Bird (WINNER)
Logan Lucky

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Get Out (RUNNER UP)
IT
mother!
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Brad’s Status (RUNNER UP)
Brigsby Bear
Columbus
A Ghost Story
It Comes At Night
mother! (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Get Out
Lady Bird (WINNER)
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (RUNNER UP)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Ray Romano – The Big Sick (RUNNER UP)
Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (RUNNER UP)
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (WINNER)

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan (RUNNER UP)
Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project (WINNER)
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Finn Wolfhard – IT

BEST VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie
Benjamin Bratt – Coco
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (RUNNER UP)
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Andy Serkis – War For The Planet Of The Apes (WINNER)

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread (RUNNER UP)
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Paul Walter Hauser – I, Tonya

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Kogonada – Columbus
Dave McCary – Brigsby Bear
Jordan Peele – Get Out (WINNER)
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (RUNNER UP)
Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out (RUNNER UP)
Lady Bird (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver (WINNER)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Get Out
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast (RUNNER UP)
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour (WINNER)
I, Tonya
Logan (RUNNER UP)
The Shape Of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049 (RUNNER UP)
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water (RUNNER UP)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread (RUNNER UP)
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Wonder Woman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Evermore – Beauty And The Beast
Mystery Of Love – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Visions Of Gideon – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Mighty River – Mudbound (RUNNER UP)

Win Tally
Lady Bird – 5
Blade Runner 2049 – 4
Baby Driver – 3
Call Me By Your Name – 3
Darkest Hour – 2
The Shape Of Water – 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 2

Runner Up Mentions
The Shape Of Water – 7 
Blade Runner 2049 – 4
Dunkirk – 3
Phantom Thread – 3
The Big Sick – 2
Get Out – 2
Logan – 2
Molly’s Game – 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 2

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,419FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews