Tuesday, November 29, 2022

The 2017 NBP Film Awards Nominations

By Matt Neglia

Last year, when we handed out of our own awards for 2016, we released them in the form of weekly podcasts which went on for WAY too long. I vowed that this year we would do a more traditional announcement here on the blog and in one shot. These are the awards voted on by the staff over here at Next Best Picture which includes Will Mavity, Deann Chiazzese, Ryan C. Showers, Michael Schwartz, Daniel Howat, Tommy Barquinero, Josh Williams and Mike Vermette. There are 31 categories in total and the winners will be revealed a week from today, at which point we will also reveal YOUR nominations for the NBP Community Film Awards which were voted on by all of you over the last month.

Without any further adeiu, click below to see our nominations representing the best in film for 2017.

*Best/Worst Picture have ten nominees where every other category has five nominees. There were ties in some categories resulting in more than five nominees.*

BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
mother!
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

WORST PICTURE
Baywatch
The Book Of Henry
The Circle
Downsizing
The Emoji Movie
Geostorm
The Greatest Showman
The Mummy
The Snowman
Transformers: The Last Knight

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boss Baby
Cars 3
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM: Beats Per Minute
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
Raw
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bright Lights
City Of Ghosts
Faces Places
Icarus
Jane

BEST ACTION FILM
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
War For The Planet Of The Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Logan Lucky

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
IT
mother!
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Brad’s Status
Brigsby Bear
Columbus
A Ghost Story
It Comes At Night
mother!

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ENSEMBLE
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ray Romano – The Big Sick
Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Finn Wolfhard – IT

BEST VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie
Benjamin Bratt – Coco
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Andy Serkis – War For The Planet Of The Apes

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Paul Walter Hauser – I, Tonya

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Kogonada – Columbus
Dave McCary – Brigsby Bear
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Logan
The Shape Of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Wonder Woman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Evermore – Beauty And The Beast
Mystery Of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Visions Of Gideon – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Mighty River – Mudbound

Nomination Tally
The Shape Of Water – 15
Blade Runner 2049 – 10
Get Out – 8
Call Me By Your Name – 7
Dunkirk – 7
Lady Bird – 7
I, Tonya – 6
Logan – 6
Phantom Thread – 6
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 6
Baby Driver – 5
The Big Sick – 5
Darkest Hour – 5
Mudbound – 5
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – 5
Coco – 4
The Florida Project – 4
Molly’s Game – 4
Wonder Woman – 4
Beauty And The Beast – 3
The Disaster Artist – 3
mother! – 3
War For The Planet Of The Apes – 3
Brigsby Bear – 2
Columbus – 2
IT – 2
The LEGO Batman Movie – 2

The winners will be voted on by the Next Best Picture staff and announced a week from today (On the podcast and here), and then we will officially announce the NBP Film Community Awards Nominations (Voted on by all of you). Voting for that will begin next week and run for two weeks (Winners will be announced on February 18th). What do you think of our nominations? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,392FollowersFollow
5,382FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews