Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2017 NAACP Image Award Winners

By Matt Neglia

The NAACP Image Awards Winners have been announced.

​Click below to see the list of winners for the films of 2017.

Outstanding Motion Picture
Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – “Thor: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Tessa Thompson – “Thor: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
Mudbound” (Netflix)
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
“The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)

​A full list of all other categories including television can be found here.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,727FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews