Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2017 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2017. The winners will be announced December 23rd 2017 and “The Shape Of Water” leads with nine nominations.

Click below to see the nominations.

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of A Sacred Deer
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

BEST ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
Marjorie Prime
Molly’s Game
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Wonderstruck

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Personal Shopper
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Wonderstruck

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Shape Of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Wonderstruck

BEST SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
Kedi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Ornithologist
The Square

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST FIRST FILM
Get Out
God’s Own Country
Ingrid Goes West
Molly’s Game

BREAKOUT AWARD
Barry Keoghan
Greta Gerwig
Jordan Peele
Millicent Simmonds
Timothée Chalamet

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,310FollowersFollow
5,380FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews