Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2017 Columbus Film Critics Association (CFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Columbus Film Critics Association (CFCA – Formerly Central Ohio) have announced their nominees representing the best in film for 2017. The winners will be announced January 4th 2018.

Click below to see the nominees.

Best Film
The Big Sick
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
James McAvoy, Split
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Tatiana Maslany, Stronger
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Ensemble
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird)
Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, War for the Planet
of the Apes
, and Wilson)
Sally Hawkins (Maudie and The Shape of Water)
Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers, and The Post)
Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled and The Killing of a Sacred Deer)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird) – (for acting)
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – (for directing and screenwriting)
Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick – (for acting and screenwriting)
Jordan Peele, Get Out – (for directing and screenwriting)
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project

Best Film Editing
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Bob Ducsay, Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Score
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Documentary
Faces Places (Visages, villages)
Jane
Kedi
Step
Whose Streets?

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
First They Killed My Father
Raw
The Square
Thelma

Best Animated Film
Cars 3
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Overlooked Film
Brigsby Bear
A Ghost Story
Logan Lucky
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
Wind River

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,308FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews