Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2017 Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle (CIFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle (CIFCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2017.

Click below to see the winners.


​BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird

BEST STUDIO FILM
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Raw
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Faces Places
Jane
Whose Streets?

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Mudbound – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (TIE)
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (TIE)

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Allison Janney – I, Tonya (TIE)
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (TIE)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Get Out
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
mother! – Philip Messina
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
War for the Planet of the Apes – William Hoy and Stan Salfas

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP
Darkest Hour –  Jacqueline Durran (costumes), Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick and David Malinowski (makeup)
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (costumes), Paul Engelen (makeup)
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeria (costumes), Jordan Samuel and Paula Fleet (makeup)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 – Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Viktor Muller, and John Nelson
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist, and Dan Cervin

TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Dee Rees – Mudbound

IMPACT AWARD
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman
Jordan Peele – Get Out

THE 10 BEST INDEPENDENT FILMS (in alphabetical order):
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
A Ghost Story
Lady Bird
Lucky
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

THE 10 BEST STUDIO FILMS (in alphabetical order):
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan
The Lost City of Z
mother!
Phantom Thread
The Post
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,584FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews