Saturday, September 24, 2022

The 2017 Best Original Score Shortlist

By Matt Neglia

More shortlists!! This time, we are looking at Best Original Score and everyone wants to know, “Are they going to disqualify “ “ ?

Click below to see if your favorite composers and scores this year have made the cut.

​“Alien: Covenant,” Jed Kurzel, composer
“All I See Is You,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“All the Money in the World,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
Annabelle: Creation,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Band Aid,” Lucius, composer
Battle of the Sexes,” Nicholas Britell, composer
Baywatch,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
Beauty and the Beast,” Alan Menken, composer
The Big Sick,” Michael Andrews, composer
Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
The Book of Henry,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Born in China,” Barnaby Taylor, composer
The Boss Baby,” Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
“Boston,” Jeff Beal, composer
Brad’s Status,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
Brawl in Cell Block 99,” Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
“The Breadwinner,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
Breathe,” Nitin Sawhney, composer
Brigsby Bear,” David Wingo, composer
“Brimstone & Glory,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
“Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
Cars 3,” Randy Newman, composer
The Circle,” Danny Elfman, composer
Coco,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Cries from Syria,” Martin Tillman, composer
A Cure for Wellness,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
Darkest Hour,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Despicable Me 3,” Heitor Pereira, composer
The Disaster Artist,” Dave Porter, composer
“A Dog’s Purpose,” Rachel Portman, composer
Downsizing,” Rolfe Kent, composer
“Drawing Home,” Ben Holiday, composer
Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Earth: One Amazing Day,” Alex Heffes, composer
“A Fantastic Woman,” Matthew Herbert, composer
The Fate of the Furious,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Father Figures,” Rob Simonsen, composer
Ferdinand,” John Powell, composer
Fifty Shades Darker,” Danny Elfman, composer
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” J. Ralph, composer
First They Killed My Father,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
Get Out,” Michael Abels, composer
A Ghost Story,” Daniel Hart, composer
Gifted,” Rob Simonsen, composer
The Glass Castle,” Joel P. West, composer
Going in Style,” Rob Simonsen, composer
Good Time,” Daniel Lopatin, composer
Goodbye Christopher Robin,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Gook,” Roger Suen, composer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Tyler Bates, composer
The Hitman’s Bodyguard,” Atli Ӧrvarsson, composer
“Hostiles,” Max Richter, composer
“Human Flow,” Karsten Fundal, composer
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” Jeff Beal, composer
It,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Jane,” Philip Glass, composer
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” Henry Jackman, composer
Justice League,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Kepler’s Dream,” Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
Kong: Skull Island,” Henry Jackman, composer
“LA 92,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
“LBJ,” Marc Shaiman, composer
Lady Bird,” Jon Brion, composer
“Lake of Fire,” Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
Last Flag Flying,” Graham Reynolds, composer
The Lego Batman Movie,” Lorne Balfe, composer
The Lego Ninjago Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Leisure Seeker,” Carlo Virzì, composer
“Let It Fall,” Mark Isham, composer
Life,” Jon Ekstrand, composer
Logan,” Marco Beltrami, composer
The Lost City of Z,” Christopher Spelman, composer
“Loveless,” Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
Loving Vincent,” Clint Mansell, composer
“The Man Who Invented Christmas,” Mychael Danna, composer
Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
Marshall,” Marcus Miller, composer
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower,” Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
Maudie,” Michael Timmins, composer
Molly’s Game,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Moomins and the Winter Wonderland,” Łukasz Targosz, composer
The Mountain between Us,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
Mudbound,” Tamar-kali, composer
The Mummy,” Brian Tyler, composer
Murder on the Orient Express,” Patrick Doyle, composer
My Cousin Rachel,” Rael Jones, composer
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Jun Miyake, composer
Okja,” Jaeil Jung, composer
“Oklahoma City,” David Cieri, composer
“The Only Living Boy in New York,” Rob Simonsen, composer
Only the Brave,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
“Our Souls at Night,” Elliot Goldenthal, composer
“Paris Can Wait,” Laura Karpman, composer
Patti Cake$,” Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“The Pirates of Somalia,” Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
The Post,” John Williams, composer
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” Tom Howe, composer
The Promise,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Pulimurugan,” Gopi Sundar, composer
Raw,” Jim Williams, composer
Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Saban’s Power Rangers,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Same Kind of Different as Me,” John Paesano, composer
“The Second Coming of Christ,” Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
“Served Like a Girl,” Michael A. Levine, composer
The Shack,” Aaron Zigman, composer
The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Slipaway,” Tao Liu, composer
Smurfs: The Lost Village,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
Spider-Man: Homecoming,” Michael Giacchino, composer
Split,” West Dylan Thordson, composer
“The Star,” John Paesano, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams, composer
“Step,” Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
Stronger,” Michael Brook, composer
Suburbicon,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Swing Away,” Tao Zervas, composer
Thank You for Your Service,” Thomas Newman, composer
Their Finest,” Rachel Portman, composer
Thelma,” Ola Fløttum, composer
Thor: Ragnarok,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Tickling Giants,” Paul Tyan, composer
“Tommy’s Honour,” Christian Henson, composer
“Trafficked,” David Das, composer
Transformers: The Last Knight,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
XXX: Return of Xander Cage,” Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
Victoria & Abdul,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Voice from the Stone,” Michael Wandmacher, composer
Wakefield,” Aaron Zigman, composer
War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
Wilson,” Jon Brion, composer
Wind River,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
Wonder,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
Wonder Woman,” Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
Wonderstruck,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Year by the Sea,” Alexander Janko, composer

So did your favorites make the cut off? Which film scores do you think will get a nomination? Let us know in the comments below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,042FollowersFollow
5,287FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews