Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2016 NBP Film Community Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

As heard yesterday on the podcast, we announced the NBP Film Community Award Winners for 2016. For those who did not hear the winners read out loud on the show, we have provided a full list down below for you to check out.

We had over 1200 people contribute towards these final votes and thank you for your participation in this last minute mini-retrospective. We will be back with our 2020 NBP Film Community Awards in early 2021 as we get closer to the Oscars and we will be covering the film year 2013 in the off season next year as well. Click below to see the winners and check out all of our retrospective reviews on our Patreon channel if you haven’t already.

BEST PICTURE
20th Century Women
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell Or High Water
Jackie
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight (WINNER)
La La Land (RUNNER UP)

Sing Street
Zootopia

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER)
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (RUNNER UP)

Pablo Larraín – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women (RUNNER UP)
Fences
Hidden Figures
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Emma Stone – La La Land (WINNER)
Natalie Portman – Jackie

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea (WINNER)
Adam Driver – Paterson
Andrew Garfield – Silence
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Denzel Washington – Fences (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)
Ben Foster – Hell Or High Water (RUNNER UP)

John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
Dev Patel – Lion

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea (WINNER)
Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge Of Seventeen
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch (RUNNER UP)

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Jason Bateman – Zootopia (RUNNER UP)
Auli’i Cravalho – Moana (WINNER)

Idris Elba – The Jungle Book
Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia
Dwayne Johnson – Moana

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea (WINNER)
Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch (RUNNER UP)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge Of Seventeen
Garth Davis – Lion (RUNNER UP)
Robert Eggers  – The Witch (WINNER)
Travis Knight – Kubo And The Two Strings
Dan Trachtenberg – 10 Cloverfield Lane

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Fences
The Handmaiden
Moonlight (WINNER)
Silence

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
20th Century Women
Hell Or High Water
La La Land (RUNNER UP)
The Lobster
Manchester By The Sea (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land (WINNER)
Moonlight (RUNNER UP)

Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
The Handmaiden
Hell Or High Water
La La Land (WINNER)
Moonlight

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Hail, Caesar!
The Handmaiden (RUNNER UP)
La La Land (WINNER)
Silence

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
20th Century Women
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
The Handmaiden
Jackie (RUNNER UP)
La La Land (WINNER)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Deadpool
The Handmaiden
Jackie (WINNER)
Star Trek: Beyond (RUNNER UP)
Suicide Squad

BEST SOUND EDITING
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival (WINNER)
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (RUNNER UP)
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land (WINNER)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival (WINNER)
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book (RUNNER UP)
Kubo And The Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land (WINNER)
Lion
Moonlight (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Another Day of Sun” – La La Land
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land (WINNER)
“City of Stars” – La La Land (RUNNER UP)

“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Finding Dory
Kubo And The Two Strings (RUNNER UP)
Moana
Your Name
Zootopia (WINNER)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Elle (RUNNER UP)
The Handmaiden (WINNER)

My Life As A Zucchini
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
13th (WINNER)
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made In America (RUNNER UP)
Weiner

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain America: Civil War (WINNER)
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (RUNNER UP)

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Edge Of Seventeen (RUNNER UP)
Everybody Wants Some
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys (WINNER)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

BEST SCFI/HORROR FILM
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival (WINNER)
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek: Beyond
The Witch (RUNNER UP)

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
American Honey
Hunt For The Wilderpeople (RUNNER UP)
Paterson
Sing Street (WINNER)
Swiss Army Man

WINNER TALLY
La La Land – 9
Manchester By The Sea – 4
Moonlight – 4
Arrival – 3
13th – 1
Captain America: Civil War – 1
Fences – 1
The Handmaiden – 1
Jackie – 1
Moana – 1
The Nice Guys – 1
Sing Street – 1
The Witch – 1
Zootopia – 1

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,708FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews