Tuesday, December 6, 2022

The 2016 NBP Film Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The 2016 NBP Film Community Award Winners were revealed on the podcast this past Sunday alongside the staff voted NBP Film Awards for 2016. NBP launched in 2016 and while we did have end of year award, they weren’t structured this way and we certainly didn’t have the following we do now to warrant community awards. So, after our 2014 retrospective earlier this year, we decided to take a detour back to 2016. How did it all shake out?

Click below to see our winners for 2016.


 
BEST PICTURE
20th Century Women
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell Or High Water
Hidden Figures
Jackie
La La Land (RUNNER UP)
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight (WINNER)
Sing Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER)
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight 
(RUNNER UP)
Pablo Larrain – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
Fences
Hidden Figures (RUNNER UP)
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie (WINNER)
Emma Stone – La La Land 
(RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea (WINNER)
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Andrew Garfield – Silence
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Denzel Washington – Fences (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight (RUNNER UP)
Molly Shannon – Other People
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)
Ben Foster – Hell Or High Water 
(RUNNER UP)
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
Dev Patel – Lion

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea (RUNNER UP)
Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge Of Seventeen
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch (WINNER)

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Jason Bateman – Zootopia (RUNNER UP)
Auli’i Cravalho – Moana (WINNER)

Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory
Idris Elba – The Jungle Book
Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Ceasar!
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
Sasha Lane – American Honey
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight (RUNNER UP)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch (WINNER)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Garth Davis – Lion (RUNNER UP)
Robert Eggers – The Witch (WINNER)

Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge Of Seventeen
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha
Dan Trachtenberg – 10 Cloverfield Lane

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
20th Century Women (RUNNER UP)
Hell Or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster (TIE)
Manchester By The Sea (TIE)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Jackie
La La Land (WINNER)
Moonlight
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival (WINNER)
The Handmaiden
Hell Or High Water
La La Land (RUNNER UP)
Moonlight

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Hail, Ceasar!
The Handmaiden (RUNNER UP)
Kubo And The Two Strings
La La Land (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Dressmaker
Hail, Ceasar!
The Handmaiden (WINNER)
Jackie (RUNNER UP)
La La Land

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Hacksaw Ridge
The Handmaiden
Jackie (WINNER)
Silence (RUNNER UP)

Suicide Squad

BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon 
(RUNNER UP)
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival (WINNER)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land (RUNNER UP)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book (WINNER)
Kubo And The Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Arrival (RUNNER UP)
Jackie
La La Land (WINNER)
Lion
Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
La La Land – “Another Day Of Sun” (WINNER)
La La Land – “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” 
(RUNNER UP)
La La Land – “City Of Stars”
Moana – “How Far I’ll Go”
Sing Street – “Drive It Like You Stole It”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Kubo And The Two Strings (RUNNER UP)
Finding Dory
Moana (TIE)
The Red Turtle
Zootopia (TIE)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Elle (RUNNER UP)
The Handmaiden (WINNER)
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
13th
I Am Not Your Negro (RUNNER UP)
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
Weiner

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain America: Civil War (WINNER)
Deadpool 
(RUNNER UP)
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Edge Of Seventeen
Hail, Ceasar!
Love & Friendship
The Nice Guys (WINNER)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (RUNNER UP)

BEST HORROR/SCI-FI FILM
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival (WINNER)
Don’t Breathe
Midnight Special
The Witch (RUNNER UP)

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
American Honey
Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Krisha
Paterson (RUNNER UP)
Sing Street (WINNER)

WIN TALLY
La La Land – 5
Arrival – 4
Moonlight – 4
The Witch – 3
Manchester By The Sea – 2
Jackie – 2
The Handmaiden – 2
Moana – 2
Captain America: Civil War – 1

Fences – 1
The Jungle Book – 1
The Lobster – 1
The Nice Guys – 1
O.J.: Made In America – 1
Sing Street – 1
Zootopia – 1

A huge thank you to all of the members of the NBP who voted: Nicole AckmanDan BayerTom O’ BrienDanilo CastroCasey Lee ClarkSara Clements, Cody DericksBianca GarnerDaniel HowatLauren LaMagnaWill MavityMatt NegliaJosh ParhamMichael SchwartzRyan C. ShowersKaiya Shunyata & Amanda Spears.

And if you want to listen to members of our staff react to the winners as they were announced on the podcast, please click here and skip ahead to 1:23:21. We will be back with our end of year awards before the Oscars and with our 2013 retrospective during the off-season.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,785FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews