Friday, September 30, 2022

The 2013 NBP Film Community Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

As heard yesterday on the podcast, we announced the NBP Film Community Award Winners for 2013. For those who did not hear the winners read out loud on the show, we have provided a complete list down below for you to check out. We had over 1100 people contribute towards these final votes, and we cannot thank you enough for all of your support during our 2013 retrospective, which is concluding in a few days with our final podcast review for “12 Years A Slave.”

Click below to see your winners for 2013.

BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave (RUNNER UP)
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Her (WINNER)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners
Short Term 12
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity (WINNER)
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave (RUNNER UP)
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ENSEMBLE
12 Years A Slave (RUNNER UP TIE)
American Hustle (WINNER)
Prisoners
Short Term 12 (RUNNER UP TIE)
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (WINNER)
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 (RUNNER UP)
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street (WINNER)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave (RUNNER UP)

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (RUNNER UP)
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)

Margot Robbie – The Wolf Of Wall Street
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips (RUNNER UP)
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
Jonah Hill – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12 (WINNER)
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is The Warmest Color (RUNNER UP)

Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Kristen Bell – Frozen
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (RUNNER UP)
Josh Gad – Frozen
Scarlett Johansson – Her (WINNER)
Idina Menzel – Frozen

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
Margot Robbie – The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)

Lakeith Stanfield – Short Term 12

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Fede Álvarez – Evil Dead
Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station (WINNER)
Evan Goldberg & Seth Rogen – This Is The End
Joseph Gordon Levitt – Don Jon
Nat Faxon & Jim Rash – The Way Way Back (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Frances Ha (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years A Slave
Gravity (WINNER)
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners (RUNNER UP)

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years A Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity (WINNER)
Rush
The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby (WINNER)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (RUNNER UP)

Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle (WINNER)
Dallas Buyers Club
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (RUNNER UP)

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips (RUNNER UP)
Gravity (WINNER)

Lone Survivor
Rush

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
Gravity (WINNER)
Inside Llewyn Davis (RUNNER UP)

Lone Survivor
Rush

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim (RUNNER UP)
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
12 Years A Slave
Gravity (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)

Prisoners
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Happy” – Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go” – Frozen (WINNER)
“Young And Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby
“The Moon Song” – Her
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis (RUNNER UP)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen (WINNER)
Monsters University
The Wind Rises (RUNNER UP)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Blue Is The Warmest Color (RUNNER UP)
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Grandmaster
The Great Beauty
The Hunt (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act Of Killing (WINNER)
Blackfish (RUNNER UP)

The Square
Stories We Tell

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain Phillips (RUNNER UP)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (WINNER)

Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor
Pacific Rim

BEST COMEDY FILM
Enough Said
Frances Ha (RUNNER UP)
The Heat
This Is The End
The Wolf Of Wall Street (WINNER)

BEST SCFI/HORROR FILM
The Conjuring
Gravity (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)
Star Trek Into Darkness
The World’s End

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Fruitvale Station (RUNNER UP)
Mud
The Place Beyond The Pines
Short Term 12 (WINNER)
The Spectacular Now

Win Tally
Gravity – 6
Her – 6
12 Years A Slave – 4

American Hustle – 2
Frozen – 2
Short Term 12 – 2

The Wolf Of Wall Street – 2
The Act Of Killing – 1
Blue Is The Warmest Color – 1
Fruitvale Station – 1

The Great Gatsby – 1
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – 1
The Hunt – 1

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,429FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews