Tuesday, November 29, 2022

The 2013 NBP Film Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The 2013 NBP Film Community Awards are over, and now, as of yesterday’s podcast, our internal awards for the 2013 NBP Film Awards are officially over as well. I would like to give a huge shout out to the NBP Team and the NBP Film Community for making this year’s retrospective a fun and rewarding experience, as always. We will be back with our 2012 retrospective once the Oscars are over in 2022.

Click below to see our winners for 2013!

BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Frances Ha
Gravity
Her (RUNNER UP)
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners
Short Term 12
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity (WINNER)
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave (RUNNER UP)
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ENSEMBLE
12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
American Hustle (RUNNER UP)

The Great Gatsby
Short Term 12
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (WINNER)
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Brie Larson – Short Term 12 (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (RUNNER UP)
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)

Margot Robbie – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Emma Watson – The Bling Ring

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle (RUNNER UP)
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)

Jonah Hill – The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Kaitlyn Dever – Short Term 12 (WINNER)
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is The Warmest Color (RUNNER UP)

Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Kristen Bell – Frozen
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Josh Gad – Frozen
Scarlett Johansson – Her (WINNER)
Idina Menzel – Frozen (RUNNER UP)

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Elizabeth Debicki – The Great Gatsby
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
Margot Robbie – The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Fede Álvarez – Evil Dead
Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station (WINNER)
Evan Goldberg & Seth Rogen – This Is The End
Joseph Gordon Levitt – Don Jon
Joshua Oppenheimer – The Act Of Killing (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave (WINNER)
Before Midnight (RUNNER UP)

Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Frances Ha (RUNNER UP TIE)
Her (WINNER)
Inside Llewyn Davis (RUNNER UP TIE)

Prisoners

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years A Slave
Gravity (WINNER)
Her (RUNNER UP)

Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity (WINNER)
The Wolf Of Wall Street (RUNNER UP)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle (RUNNER UP)
The Great Gatsby (WINNER)

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Oz The Great & Powerful

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby (WINNER)
Her (RUNNER UP)

Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle (WINNER)
Dallas Buyers Club (RUNNER UP)

The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips (RUNNER UP)
Gravity (WINNER)

Lone Survivor
Rush

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
The Conjuring
Gravity (WINNER)
Inside Llewyn Davis
Rush (RUNNER UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (RUNNER UP)

Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
12 Years A Slave
All Is Lost
Gravity (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)

Philomena

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Happy” – Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go” – Frozen (WINNER)
“Young And Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby (RUNNER UP)

“The Moon Song” – Her
“Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Croods
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen (WINNER)
Monsters University
The Wind Rises (RUNNER UP)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Blue Is The Warmest Color
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Grandmaster
The Great Beauty (RUNNER UP)
The Hunt (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Feet From Stardom
The Act Of Killing (WINNER)
Blackfish
The Square
Stories We Tell (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain Phillips (RUNNER UP)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (WINNER)

Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor
Pacific Rim

BEST COMEDY FILM
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is The End (RUNNER UP)
The Wolf Of Wall Street (WINNER)

The World’s End

BEST SCFI/HORROR FILM
The Conjuring
Gravity (RUNNER UP)
Her (WINNER)

Star Trek Into Darkness
World War Z

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
The Bling Ring
Frances Ha (WINNER)
Fruitvale Station
The Place Beyond The Pines
Short Term 12 (RUNNER UP)

WINNER TALLY
12 Years A Slave – 7
Gravity – 6
Her – 4
Frozen – 2
The Great Gatsby – 2
The Act Of Killing – 1
American Hustle – 1
Blue Jasmine – 1
Frances Ha – 1
Fruitvale Station – 1
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – 1
The Hunt – 1
Short Term 12 – 1
The Wolf Of Wall Street – 1

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,381FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews