Friday, September 30, 2022

The 2012 NBP Film Community Award Winners

As heard yesterday on the podcast, we announced the NBP Film Community Award Winners for 2012. For those who did not hear the winners read out loud on the show, we have provided a full list down below for you to check out. We had 1197 people contribute towards these final votes and we cannot thank you enough for all of the support you’ve shown us! We will be back with our staff-voted NBP Film Awards this Sunday for our 2012 retrospective and our final throwback podcast review of “Argo” later this week.

Click below to see your winners for 2012.

BEST PICTURE
Argo
Django Unchained (RUNNER-UP)
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Master (WINNER)
Moonrise Kingdom
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck – Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (WINNER)
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (RUNNER-UP)

Ang Lee – Life Of Pi
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

BEST ENSEMBLE
Argo
Django Unchained (WINNER)
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (WINNER)
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (RUNNER-UP)

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (WINNER)
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (RUNNER-UP)
Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – The Master (RUNNER-UP)
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained (RUNNER-UP)
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (WINNER)

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Logan Lerman – The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (RUNNER-UP)
Suraj Sharma – Life Of Pi
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild (WINNER)

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Hugh Grant – The Pirates! Band Of Misfits
Kelly Macdonald – Brave
Seth MacFarlane – Ted (RUNNER-UP)
John C. Reilly – Wreck-It Ralph (WINNER)

Sarah Silverman – Wreck-It Ralph

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Samantha Barks – Les Misérables (WINNER)
Dane DeHaan – Chronicle
Dwight Henry – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Scoot McNairy – Killing Them Softly
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect (RUNNER-UP)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Drew Goddard – The Cabin In The Woods (RUNNER-UP)
Seth MacFarlane – Ted
Josh Trank – Chronicle
Colin Trevorrow – Safety Not Guaranteed
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo
Life Of Pi
Lincoln (WINNER)
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (RUNNER-UP)

Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Django Unchained (WINNER)
Looper
The Master (RUNNER-UP)
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi (RUNNER-UP)
Lincoln
The Master
Skyfall (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina (WINNER)
Django Unchained (RUNNER-UP)

Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo(WINNER)
Looper
Skyfall (RUNNER-UP)
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Cloud Atlas (RUNNER-UP)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Les Misérables
Lincoln (WINNER)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Django Unchained
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Lincoln (WINNER)
Prometheus (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Argo
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Life Of Pi (RUNNER-UP)
Lincoln
The Master (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games (RUNNER-UP)
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables
“Pi’s Lullaby” – Life Of Pi
“Skyfall” – Skyfall (WINNER)
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” – Ted

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Skyfall (WINNER)
Zero Dark Thirty (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life Of Pi
Skyfall (WINNER)
Zero Dark Thirty (RUNNER-UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life Of Pi (WINNER)
Prometheus (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman (RUNNER-UP)
Rise Of The Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
How To Survive A Plague
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Queen Of Versailles (RUNNER-UP)
Searching For Sugarman (WINNER)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Amour (WINNER)
Holy Motors (RUNNER-UP)

No
A Royal Affair
Rust And Bone

BEST ACTION FILM
The Avengers (RUNNER-UP)
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hunger Games
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY FILM
21 Jump Street (RUNNER-UP)
Moonrise Kingdom (WINNER)

Pitch Perfect
Silver Linings Playbook
Ted

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
The Cabin In The Woods (RUNNER-UP)
Chronicle
Looper (WINNER)
Prometheus
Sinister

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Cloud Atlas (RUNNER-UP)
End Of Watch
Killing Them Softly
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (WINNER)
Seven Psychopaths

WIN TALLY
Skyfall – 5
Lincoln – 4
The Master – 4
Beasts Of The Southern Wild – 2
Django Unchained – 2
Les Misérables – 2
Wreck-It Ralph – 2
Amour – 1
Anna Karenina – 1
Argo – 1
Life Of Pi – 1
Looper – 1
Moonrise Kingdom – 1
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower – 1
Searching For Sugarman – 1
Zero Dark Thirty – 1

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,445FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews