Wednesday, September 28, 2022

Predict The 77th Golden Globe Winners Contest

By Matt Neglia 

The 77th annual Golden Globe Awards will be held this Sunday. As we usually like to do here at Next Best Picture, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All 25 categories (Including TV) must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted. The submission deadline will be the day of the awards, before the show starts. The winner will receive bragging rights and a prize (U.S. Submissions only).

Click below to see our predictions and enter in your own picks for the contest. Best of luck and enjoy the show!


CONTEST HAS CLOSED

​Participating NBP Members: Amanda Spears, Casey Lee Clark, Cody Dericks, Daniel BayerDaniel Howat, Josh Parham, Lauren LaMagnaMatt Neglia, Michael Schwartz, Nicole Ackman, Rebecca Daniel & Ryan C. Showers

​BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
1917
The Irishman” (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
Joker” (Cody, Dan, Lauren & Michael)
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit” (Nicole)
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Rebecca & Ryan)
Rocketman

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite” (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Sam Mendes – “1917
Todd Phillips – “Joker” (Dan & Lauren)
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman” (Amanda, Casey & Rebecca)
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale – “Ford v. Ferrari
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story” (Amanda, Nicole & Rebecca)
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker” (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael & Ryan)
Jonathan Pryce – “The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Cynthio Erivo – “Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story
Soarise Ronan – “Little Women
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell
Renee Zellweger – “Judy” (ALL)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig – “Knives Out
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Amanda)
Taron Egerton – “Rocketman” (Dan, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Casey, Cody & Daniel)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Awkwafina – “The Farewell” (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Rebecca)
Ana de Armas – “Knives Out” (Amanda, Michael & Ryan)
Cate Blanchett – “Where’d You Go Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein – “Booksmart” (Dan)
Emma Thompson – “Late Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes
Al Pacino – “The Irishman
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman” (Amanda)
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – “Richard Jewell
Annette Benning – “The Report
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story” (Casey, Cody, Josh & Nicole)
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (Amanda, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Rebecca & Ryan)
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell” (Dan)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Irishman
Marriage Story” (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Cody, Josh & Michael)
Parasite
The Two Popes” (Dan)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1917” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Joker” (Rebecca)
Little Women
Marriage Story
Motherless Brooklyn

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Beautiful Ghosts” – Cats
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman (Amanda, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Rebecca)
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2 (Lauren)
“Spirit” – The Lion King (Casey & Ryan)
“Stand Up” – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Frozen 2” (Amanda, Dan, Lauren & Nicole)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4” (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca & Ryan)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite” (ALL)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire


​BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown” (Nicole)
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show” (Dan, Daniel, Lauren & Michael)
“Succession” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt Rebecca & Ryan)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Barry”
“Fleabag” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician” (Josh)

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
“Fosse/Verdon” (Dan)
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable” 

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Brian Cox – “Succession” (Amanda, Casey, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Rebecca)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown”
Billy Porter – “Pose” (Cody & Ryan)

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show” (Amanda, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Rebecca & Ryan)
Jodi Comer – “Killing Eve” (Dan)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon – “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Casey, Cody & Nicole)

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Ben Platt – “The Politician” (Amanda, Dan, Josh, Matt, Michael & Ryan)
Paul Rudd – “Living With Yourself” (Lauren)
Rami Yousef – “Rami”
Bill Hader – “Barry” (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Nicole & Rebecca)
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (ALL)
Natasha Lyonne – “Russian Doll”
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Chris Abbott – “Catch 22” (Josh)
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Spy” (Dan, Lauren & Michael)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (Daniel)

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Ryan)
Helen Mirren – “Catherine the Great”
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Daniel)
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable”
Joey King – “The Act”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Alan Arkin – “The Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession” (Rebecca & Ryan)
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael & Nicole)
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler – “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (Casey, Cody, Dan, Lauren & Rebecca)
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Amanda, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl”
Patricia Arquette – “The Act”
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable”

And here is our podcast, where we recorded our predictions and gave reasoning behind our choices. Predictions start at 6:35

CONTEST HAS CLOSED

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews