Friday, October 7, 2022

Predict The 26th Critics Choice Award Winners Contest

By Matt Neglia

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards will be held this Sunday. Just as we did with the Golden Globe Awards, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All 39 categories must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted (in film and television)  The submission deadline will be the day of the awards, before the show starts. The winner will receive bragging rights and a prize (U.S. Submissions only).

Click below to see our film predictions and enter in your own picks for the contest. Best of luck and enjoy the show!


CONTEST HAS CLOSED​

Predictions are provided by: Casey Lee ClarkCody DericksDan BayerDaniel Howat,  Josh ParhamLauren LaMagnaMatt NegliaMichael SchwartzNicole AckmanRyan C. ShowersTom O’Brien & Will Mavity

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Lauren)

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (ALL)
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
  
BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Dan)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (ALL)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Michael & Nicole)
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Lauren, Ryan, Tom & Will)
  
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari (Casey, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Cody, Dan, Lauren, Matt, Michael & Tom)
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods (Josh, Matt & Ryan)
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari (Dan, Lauren, Michael & Tom)
One Night in Miami (Cody & Nicole)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Casey, Daniel & Will)
  
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (ALL)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (ALL)
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Casey)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Ryan)
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will)
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World
  
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 
Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank & Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley & Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Donald Graham Burt & Jan Pascale – Mank (ALL)
Kave Quinn & Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  
BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Daniel & Will)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Casey, Cody, Dan, Matt, Nicole & Will)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Lauren)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Daniel, Josh, Michael, Ryan & Tom)
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank
  
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy (Casey, Daniel, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Cody, Dan, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Tom & Will)
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Invisible Man (Daniel)
Mank
The Midnight Sky (Dan)
Mulan
Tenet (Casey, Cody, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Wonder Woman 1984
  
BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Lauren, Michael & Ryan)
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Will)
The Prom
  
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (Lauren)
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Two of Us
  
BEST SONG
Everybody Cries – The Outpost
Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead
Speak Now – One Night in Miami (ALL)
Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari (Lauren)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)

CLICK HERE TO ENTER INTO THE CONTEST


And while we did not give our television predictions, here is a full list of the nominations as a reminder…

BEST DRAMA SERIES 
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Good Fight
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Perry Mason
This Is Us
 
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Claire Danes – Homeland
Laura Linney – Ozark
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Julia Garner – Ozark
Janet McTeer – Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES 
Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
Issa Rae – Insecure
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  
William Fichtner – Mom
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Lecy Goranson – The Conners
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Jaime Pressly – Mom
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES 
I May Destroy You
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox
 
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Bad Education
Between the World and Me
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
Hamilton
Sylvie’s Love
What the Constitution Means to Me
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
John Boyega – Small Axe
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Chris Rock – Fargo
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing
Glynn Turman – Fargo
John Turturro – The Plot Against America
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
 
BEST TALK SHOW 
Desus & Mero
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Red Table Talk
 
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything
 
BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 
The Andy Cohen Diaries
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler
Mapleworth Murders
Nikki Fre$h
Reno 911!
Tooning Out the News

CONTEST HAS CLOSED
​​


​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews