Monday, September 26, 2022

Predict The 25th Critics Choice Award Winners Contest

By Matt Neglia

The 25th annual Critics Choice Awards will be held this Sunday. Just as we did with the Golden Globe Awards, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All 23 categories must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted. The submission deadline will be the day of the awards, before the show starts. The winner will receive bragging rights and a prize (U.S. Submissions only).

Click below to see our predictions and enter in your own picks for the contest. Best of luck and enjoy the show!


CONTEST HAS CLOSED

​Participating NBP Members: Amanda Spears, Bianca GarnerCasey Lee Clark, Cody DericksDaniel HowatJosh ParhamMatt NegliaMichael SchwartzRebecca DanielRyan C. Showers, Tom O’Brien & Will Mavity

​BEST PICTURE
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman (Rebecca)
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite (Amanda, Bianca, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Uncut Gems
 
BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story (Bianca, Casey, Matt & Tom)
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (Amanda, Cody, Josh, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
 
BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us (Will)
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy (Amanda, Bianca, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse (Bianca)
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman (Casey)
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Amanda, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – Marriage Story (Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers (Amanda)
Florence Pugh – Little Women (Bianca)
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen  – The Farewell
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit (ALL)
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Bombshell
The Irishman (Amanda)
Knives Out (Casey, Matt, Ryan & Will)
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Josh & Rebecca)
Parasite (Bianca, Cody, Michael & Tom)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (Amanda, Bianca, Casey, Cody, Matt, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Sam Mendes – 1917 (Josh)
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman (Michael)
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story (Bianca, Casey, Matt, Michael, Rebecca & Ryan)
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite (Tom)
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Amanda, Cody, Josh & Will)
Lulu Wang – The Farewell
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Little Women (Bianca, Casey, Josh, Ryan & Tom)
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit (Rebecca)
Steven Zaillian  – The Irishman (Amanda, Cody, Matt, Michael & Will)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse 
Roger Deakins – 1917 (ALL)
Phedon Papamichael   – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lawrence Sher – Joker
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – 1917 
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women (Bianca)
Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey
 
BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari (Bianca, Cody & Rebecca)
Yang Jinmo  – Parasite (Tom)
Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman (Amanda, Casey, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Lee Smith – 1917
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name (Tom & Will)
Julian Day – Rocketman (Amanda)
Jacqueline Durran – Little Women (Bianca, Josh, Matt, Michael & Ryan)
Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Casey, Cody & Rebecca)
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman 
Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey
 
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Bombshell (Bianca, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Joker
Judy (Amanda)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Rocketman
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917 (Will)
Ad Astra (Bianca)
The Aeronauts
Avengers: Endgame (Michael & Rebecca)
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Ryan & Tom)
The Lion King 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Abominable
Frozen II (Amanda & Bianca)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body (Cody, Matt & Tom)
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 (Casey, Josh, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
 
BEST ACTION MOVIE
1917 (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Avengers: Endgame (Michael)
Ford v Ferrari (Bianca)
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Spider-Man: Far From Home
 
BEST COMEDY
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
The Farewell
Jojo Rabbit (Amanda, Bianca, Cody, Matt, Ryan & Tom)
Knives Out (Casey, Josh, Michael, Rebecca & Will)
 
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame (Michael)
Midsommar (Bianca)
Us (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Atlantics
Les Misérables 
Pain and Glory
Parasite (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Bianca)
 
BEST SONG
Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose (Bianca)
(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
Into the Unknown – Frozen II (Josh)
Speechless – Aladdin
Spirit – The Lion King 
Stand Up – Harriet
 
BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – Us 
Alexandre Desplat   – Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker (Bianca, Rebecca & Tom)
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman  – 1917 (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

Please feel free to let us know your thoughts in the comments below or on our Twitter account. Best of luck!

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,153FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews