Monday, April 15, 2024

Our Winner Predictions For The 2024 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

The EE British Academy Of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) will be held on Sunday, February 18th. Considering they are among the few groups with Academy membership crossover, they can sometimes help sway our final Oscar predictions as they can confirm, turn the tide, or provide misdirection with their choices. The NBP Team has made their predictions for this year’s winners (you can also listen to this week’s podcast to hear some of our members’ reasoning behind these predictions). Please take a look at some members of the Next Best Picture team’s predictions below on who they think will win.

Predictions provided by Alyssa Christian, Cody Derricks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Ema Sasic, Giovanni Lago, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Nadia Dalimonte, Tom O’Brien, & Will Mavity

BEST FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Poor Things

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
All of Us Strangers
How To Have Sex
Napoleon
The Old Oak
Poor Things (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Giovanni, Josh & Tom)
Rye Lane
Saltburn
Scrapper
Wonka
The Zone of Interest (Dan, Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Will)

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Blue Bag Life
Bobi Wine: The People’s President
Earth Mama
How To Have Sex (ALL)
Is There Anybody Out There?

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
20 Days In Mariupol
Anatomy of a Fall (ALL)
Past Lives
Society of the Snow
The Zone of Interest

DOCUMENTARY
20 Days In Mariupol (ALL)
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Wham!

ANIMATED FILM
The Boy And The Heron (Cody, Dan & Nadia)
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)

DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
All of Us Strangers (Josh)
American Fiction (Giovanni)
Oppenheimer (Cody)
Poor Things (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Nadia, Matt, Tom & Will)
The Zone of Interest

LEADING ACTRESS
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will)
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Nadia & Tom)

LEADING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Teo Yoo – Past Lives

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer (Matt)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Nadia, Tom & Will)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro – Killers of The Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

CASTING
All of Us Strangers (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni & Will)
Anatomy of a Fall (Nadia)
The Holdovers (Alyssa, Cody & Matt)
How To Have Sex
Killers of The Flower Moon (Dan, Josh & Tom)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Killers of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Poor Things (Will)
The Zone of Interest

COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie (Cody)
Killers of The Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)

MAKE UP & HAIR
Killers of The Flower Moon
Maestro (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (Cody, Dan & Will)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie (Daniel, Nadia & Tom)
Killers of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Will)
The Zone of Interest

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema & Giovanni)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon (Dan, Josh, Nadia, Matt & Tom)
Poor Things (Cody & Will)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Crab Day (Cody)
Visible Mending (Nadia & Tom)
Wild Summon (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Will)

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Festival of Slaps
Gorka
Jellyfish and Lobster (Giovanni)
Such A Lovely Day (Cody)
Yellow (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Nadia, Matt, Tom & Will)

Who do you think will win at the BAFTA Awards this Sunday? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Dan Bayer
Dan Bayer
Performer since birth, tap dancer since the age of 10. Life-long book, film and theatre lover.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews