Friday, July 19, 2024

Final Predictions For The 2024 Tony Award Winners

The 77th annual Tony Awards are this Sunday, with Oscar-winner Ariana DeBose once again hosting for a third year in a row. The Next Best Theatre team already delivered their predictions via. the podcast, but for those who want to read them, you can check them out down below to see what we’re predicting. Predictions are provided by Cody Dericks, Lauren LaMagna, Dan Bayer & Tom O’Brien.

​We hope you all enjoy the show!

Best Musical
Hell’s Kitchen – ALL
Illinoise
The Outsiders
Suffs
Water for Elephants

Best Play
Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic
Stereophonic – ALL

Best Revival of a Musical
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Merrily We Roll Along – ALL
The Who’s Tommy

Best Revival of a Play
Appropriate – ALL
An Enemy of the People
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Eden Espinosa – Lempicka
Maleah Joi Moon – Hell’s Kitchen – ALL
Kelli O’Hara – Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett – The Notebook
Gayle Rankin – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Betsy Aidem – Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange – Mother Play
Rachel McAdams – Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson – Appropriate – ALL
Amy Ryan – Doubt: A Parable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brody Grant – The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff – Merrily We Roll Along – ALL
Dorian Harewood – The Notebook
Brian d’Arcy James – Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
William Jackson Harper – Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom Jr. – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch – Tom
Liev Schreiber – Doubt: A Parable
Jeremy Strong – An Enemy of the People – Cody, Dan & Lauren
Michael Stuhlbarg – Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Shoshana Bean – Hell’s Kitchen
Amber Iman – Lempicka
Nikki M. James – Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Kecia Lewis – Hell’s Kitchen
Lindsay Mendez – Merrily We Roll Along – Cody, Lauren & Tom
Bebe Neuwirth – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club – Dan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine – Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield – Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger – Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon – Stereophonic – Dan & Tom
Kara Young – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch – Cody & Lauren

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Roger Bart – Back to the Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone – The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon – Hell’s Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch – The Outsiders
Daniel Radcliffe – Merrily We Roll Along – ALL
Steven Skybell – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Will Brill – Stereophonic – Cody & Lauren
Eli Gelb – Stereophonic – Dan
Jim Parsons – Mother Play
Tom Pecinka – Stereophonic
Corey Stoll – Appropriate – Tom

Best Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along – ALL
Michael Greif – Hell’s Kitchen
Leigh Silverman – Suffs
Jessica Stone – Water for Elephants
Danya Taymor – The Outsiders

Best Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin – Stereophonic – ALL
Anne Kauffman – Mary Jane
Kenny Leon – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
Lila Neugebauer – Appropriate
Whitney White – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Days of Wine and Roses – Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel
Here Lies Love – Music & Lyrics: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Stereophonic – Original Songs by Will Butler – ALL
Suffs – Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub
The Outsiders – Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival (Zach Chance and Jonathan Clay) and Justin Levine

Best Book of a Musical
Kristoffer Diaz – Hell’s Kitchen
Bekah Brunstetter – The Notebook
Justin Levine and Adam Rapp – The Outsiders
Shaina Taub – Suffs – ALL
Rick Elice – Water for Elephants

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown – Hell’s Kitchen
Shana Carroll and Jesse Robb – Water for Elephants
Jeff Kuperman and Rick Kuperman – The Outsiders
Annie-B Parson – Here Lies Love
Justin Peck – Illinoise – ALL

Best Orchestrations
Adam Blackstone and Tom Kitt – Hell’s Kitchen
Will Butler and Justin Craig – Stereophonic
Matt Hinkley, Justin Levine, and Jamestown Revival (Zach Chance and Jonathan Clay) – The Outsiders
Jonathan Tunick – Merrily We Roll Along – ALL
Timo Andres – Illinoise

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian – The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini – Hell’s Kitchen
Takeshi Kata – Water for Elephants
David Korins – Here Lies Love – Cody, Dan & Tom
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross – Back to the Future: The Musical
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini – Lempicka
Tom Scutt – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club – Lauren

Best Scenic Design of a Play
dots – Appropriate – ALL
dots – An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
David Zinn – Stereophonic

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Dede Ayite – Hell’s Kitchen
Linda Cho – The Great Gatsby
David Israel Reynoso – Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club – Cody & Tom
Paul Tazewell – Suffs – Dan & Lauren

Best Costume Design of a Play
Dede Ayite – Appropriate
Dede Ayite – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Enver Chakartash – Stereophonic – Dan, Lauren & Tom
Emilio Sosa – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch – Cody
David Zinn – An Enemy of the People

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brandon Stirling Baker – Illinoise – ALL
David Bengali and Bradley King – Water for Elephants
Isabella Byrd – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz – Hell’s Kitchen
Hana S. Kim and Brian MacDevitt – The Outsiders

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Isabella Byrd – An Enemy of the People – Cody, Dan & Lauren
Amith Chandrashaker – Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang – Stereophonic – Tom
Jane Cox – Appropriate
Natasha Katz – Grey House

Best Sound Design of a Musical
M. L. Dogg and Cody Spencer – Here Lies Love
Kai Harada – Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen – Hell’s Kitchen – ALL
Cody Spencer – The Outsiders

Best Sound Design of a Play
Stefania Bulbarella and Justin Ellington – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe – Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons – Grey House
Will Pickens and Bray Poor – Appropriate
Ryan Rumery – Stereophonic – ALL

The streaming pre-show, “The Tony Awards: Act One,” will be on Pluto TV before the main ceremony presentation on CBS. Who are you predicting to win this Sunday? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account. The Next Best Theatre team will be back with a recap of the show next week.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews