Saturday, April 20, 2024

Final Predictions For The 2023 Tony Award Winners

The 76th annual Tony Awards are this Sunday, with Oscar-winner Ariana DeBose once again hosting. The Next Best Theatre team already delivered their predictions via. the podcast a few days ago but for those who want to read them, you can check them out down below to see what we’re predicting. Predictions are provided by Cody Dericks, Lauren LaMagna and Dan Bayer.

​We hope you all enjoy the show!

Best Play
Ain’t No Mo’
Between Riverside and Crazy
Cost of Living
Fat Ham
Leopoldstadt – ALL

Best Musical
& Juliet
Kimberly Akimbo – ALL
New York, New York
Shucked
Some Like It Hot

Best Revival of a Play
August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
A Doll’s House – Cody & Lauren
The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window
Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog – Dan

Best Revival of a Musical
Into the Woods
Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Parade – ALL
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Book of a Musical
& Juliet – David West Read
Kimberly Akimbo – David Lindsay-Abaire – ALL
New York, New York – David Thompson & Sharon Washington
Shucked – Robert Horn
Some Like It Hot – Matthew López & Amber Ruffin

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Almost Famous – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Cameron Crowe & Tom Kitt
Kimberly Akimbo – Music: Jeanine Tesori, Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire – ALL
KPOP – Music & Lyrics: Helen Park & Max Vernon
Shucked – Music & Lyrics: Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally
Some Like It Hot – Music: Marc Shaiman, Lyrics: Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Corey Hawkins – Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Sean Hayes – Good Night, Oscar – ALL
Stephen McKinley Henderson – Between Riverside and Crazy
Wendell Pierce – Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Jessica Chastain – A Doll’s House
Jodie Comer – Prima Facie – ALL
Jessica Hecht – Summer, 1976
Audra McDonald – Ohio State Murders

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Christian Borle – Some Like It Hot
J. Harrison Ghee – Some Like It Hot – ALL
Josh Groban – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Brian d’Arcy James – Into the Woods
Ben Platt – Parade
Colton Ryan – New York, New York

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Annaleigh Ashford – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sara Bareilles – Into the Woods
Victoria Clark – Kimberly Akimbo – ALL
Lorna Courtney – & Juliet
Micaela Diamond – Parade

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Jordan E. Cooper – Ain’t No Mo’
Samuel L. Jackson – August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
Arian Moayed – A Doll’s House
Brandon Uranowitz – Leopoldstadt – ALL
David Zayas – Cost of Living

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Nikki Crawford – Fat Ham – Dan
Crystal Lucas-Perry – Ain’t No Mo’ – Cody
Miriam Silverman – The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window – Lauren
Katy Sullivan – Cost of Living
Kara Young – Cost of Living

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Kevin Cahoon – Shucked
Justin Cooley – Kimberly Akimbo
Kevin Del Aguila – Some Like It Hot
Jordan Donica – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Alex Newell – Shucked – ALL

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Julia Lester – Into the Woods
Ruthie Ann Miles – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bonnie Milligan – Kimberly Akimbo – ALL
NaTasha Yvette Williams – Some Like It Hot
Betsy Wolfe – & Juliet

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether – Prima Facie
Tim Hatley & Andrzej Goulding – Life of Pi – ALL
Rachel Hauck – Good Night, Oscar
Richard Hudson – Leopoldstadt
Dane Laffrey & Lucy Mackinnon – A Christmas Carol

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt – New York, New York – ALL
Mimi Lien – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Michael Yeargan & 59 Productions – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Scott Pask – Shucked
Scott Pask – Some Like It Hot

Best Costume Design of a Play
Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell – Life of Pi – ALL
Dominique Fawn Hill – Fat Ham
Brigitte Reiffenstuel – Leopoldstadt
Emilio Sosa – Ain’t No Mo’
Emilio Sosa – Good Night, Oscar

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes – Some Like It Hot – ALL
Susan Hilferty – Parade
Jennifer Moeller – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Clint Ramos & Sophia Choi – KPOP
Paloma Young – & Juliet
Donna Zakowska – New York, New York

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin – Leopoldstadt
Natasha Chivers – Prima Facie
Jon Clark – A Doll’s House Bradley King, Fat Ham
Tim Lutkin – Life of Pi – ALL
Jen Schriever – Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Ben Stanton – A Christmas Carol

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington – New York, New York
Lap Chi Chu – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Heather Gilbert – Parade
Howard Hudson – & Juliet
Natasha Katz – Some Like It Hot
Natasha Katz – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – ALL

Best Sound Design of a Play
Jonathan Deans & Taylor Williams – Ain’t No Mo’
Carolyn Downing – Life of Pi – ALL
Joshua D. Reid – A Christmas Carol
Ben & Max Ringham – A Doll’s House
Ben & Max Ringham – Prima Facie

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Kai Harada – New York, New York – Lauren
John Shivers – Shucked
Scott Lehrer & Alex Neumann – Into the Woods
Gareth Owen – & Juliet – Cody & Dan
Nevin Steinberg – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Direction of a Play
Saheem Ali – Fat Ham – Dan
Jo Bonney – Cost of Living
Jamie Lloyd – A Doll’s House
Patrick Marber – Leopoldstadt – Cody & Lauren
Stevie Walker-Webb – Ain’t No Mo’ Max Webster, Life of Pi

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden – Parade – Cody
Lear deBessonet – Into the Woods – Dan
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot
Jack O’Brien – Shucked
Jessica Stone – Kimberly Akimbo – Lauren

Best Choreography
Steven Hoggett – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot – ALL
Susan Stroman – New York, New York
Jennifer Weber – & Juliet
Jennifer Weber – KPOP

Best Orchestrations
Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro – & Juliet
John Clancy – Kimberly Akimbo
Jason Howland – Shucked
Charlie Rosen & Bryan Carter – Some Like It Hot – ALL
Daryl Waters & Sam Davis – New York, New York

Due to the Writer’s Strike, the Tony Awards will be unscripted. The streaming pre-show, “The Tony Awards: Act One,” will be on Pluto TV before the main ceremony presentation on CBS. The Next Best Theatre team will be back with a recap of the show next week. Who are you predicting to win this Sunday? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews