Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The Winners Of The 22nd Critics Choice Awards

By Matt Neglia
The Critics’ Choice Awards were held tonight and the winners have been officially announced. We gave you our predictions and also held a contest to see who’s predictions would come out on top. The winner was Christopher James with a score of 21/27 film categories. Congratulations!

​The full list of winners can be found below. Best Picture
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land” – WINNER
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

Best Director
Damien Chazelle (“La La Land”) – WINNER
Mel Gibson (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)
Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea”)
David Mackenzie (“Hell or High Water”)
Denis Villeneuve (“Arrival”)
Denzel Washington (“Fences”)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck (“Manchester by the Sea”)
Joel Edgerton (“Loving”)
Andrew Garfield (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
Ryan Gosling (“La La Land”)
Tom Hanks (“Sully”)
Denzel Washington (“Fences”)

Best Actress
Amy Adams (“Arrival”)
Annette Bening (“20th Century Women”)
Isabelle Huppert (“Elle”)
Ruth Negga (“Loving”)
Natalie Portman (“Jackie”) – WINNER
Emma Stone (“La La Land”)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (“Moonlight”) – WINNER
Jeff Bridges (“Hell or High Water”)
Ben Foster (“Hell or High Water”)
Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”)
Dev Patel (“Lion”)
Michael Shannon (“Nocturnal Animals”)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (“Fences”) – WINNER
Greta Gerwig (“20th Century Women”)
Naomie Harris (“Moonlight”)
Nicole Kidman (“Lion
Janelle Monáe  (“Hidden Figures”)
Michelle Williams (“Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Young Actor/Actress
Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”) – WINNER
Alex R. Hibbert (“Moonlight”)
Lewis MacDougall (“A Monster Calls”)
Madina Nalwanga (“Queen of Katwe”)
Sunny Pawar – (Lion”)
Hailee Steinfeld (“The Edge of Seventeen”)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Luke Davies (“Lion”)
Tom Ford (“Nocturnal Animals”)
Eric Heisserer (“Arrival”) – WINNER
Todd Komarnicki (“Sully”)
Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi (“Hidden Figures”)
August Wilson (“Fences”)

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle (“La La Land”) – WINNER
Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou (“The Lobster”)
Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea “) – WINNER
Jeff Nichols (“Loving”)
Taylor Sheridan (“Hell or High Water”)

Best Cinematography
“Arrival” (Bradford Young)
“Jackie” (Stéphane Fontaine)
“La La Land” (Linus Sandgren) – WINNER
“Moonlight” (James Laxton)
“Nocturnal Animals” (Seamus McGarvey)

Best Costume Design
“Allied” (Joanna Johnston)
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Colleen Atwood)
“Florence Foster Jenkins” (Consolata Boyle)
“Jackie” (Madeline Fontaine) – WINNER
“La La Land” (Mary Zophres)
“Love & Friendship” (Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh)

Best Editing
“Arrival” (Joe Walker)
“Hacksaw Ridge” (John Gilbert)
“La La Land” (Tom Cross) – WINNER
“Moonlight” (Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon)
“Sully” (Blu Murray)

Best Hair & Makeup
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Jackie” – WINNER
“Star Trek Beyond”

Best Production Design
“Arrival” (Patrice Vermette; Paul Hotte, André Valade)
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Stuart Craig; James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock)
“Jackie” (Jean Rabasse; Véronique Melery)
“La La Land” (David Wasco; Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) – WINNER
“Live By Night” (Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh)

Best Score
“Arrival” (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
“Jackie” (Mica Levi)
“La La Land” (Justin Hurwitz) – WINNER
“Moonlight” (Nicholas Britell)
“Lion” (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)

Best Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from “La La Land”
“City of Stars” from “La La Land” – WINNER
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from “Trolls”
“The Rules Don’t Apply” from “Rules Don’t Apply”
“Drive It Like You Stole It” from “Sing Street”

Best Visual Effects
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book” – WINNER
“A Monster Calls”

Best Animated Feature
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”
“Zootopia” – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film
“Elle” – WINNER
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight” – WINNER
“20th Century Women”

Best Action Movie
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Hacksaw Ridge” – WINNER
“Jason Bourne”

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Doctor Strange”)
Matt Damon (“Jason Bourne”)
Chris Evans (“Captain America: Civil War”)
Andrew Garfield (“Hacksaw Ridge”) – WINNER
Ryan Reynolds (“Deadpool”)

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Gal Gadot (“Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Captain America: Civil War”)
Margot Robbie (“Suicide Squad”) – WINNER
Tilda Swinton (“Doctor Strange”)

Best Comedy
“Central Intelligence”
“Deadpool” – WINNER
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“The Nice Guys”

Best Actor in a Comedy
Ryan Gosling (“The Nice Guys”)
Hugh Grant (“Florence Foster Jenkins”)
Dwayne Johnson (“Central Intelligence”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Captain Fantastic”)
Ryan Reynolds (“Deadpool”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Comedy
Kate Beckinsale (“Love & Friendship”)
Sally Field (“Hello, My Name Iis Doris”)
Kate McKinnon (“Ghostbusters”)
Hailee Steinfeld (“The Edge of Seventeen”)
Meryl Streep (“Florence Foster Jenkins”) – WINNER

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
“Arrival” – WINNER
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“The Witch” You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,308FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews