Sunday, July 14, 2024

The 2024 Tribeca Film Festival Competition Award Winners

The 2024 Tribeca Festival in New York still has a few days left but earlier today the winners of this year’s festival competition awards were announced at an awards ceremony in NYC. The festival, which hosts more than 570 events across New York City, concludes this Sunday.

“After a banner year of Tribeca programming, I do not envy our jurors’ task of selecting this year’s winners,” said Tribeca Festival director and SVP Programming Cara Cusumano. “I’m delighted to see they’ve chosen to honor a diverse, international, adventurous group of films that truly reflect the Tribeca spirit. We can’t wait to continue to follow and support all these films’ journeys into the world.”

Winners of the Audience Award, which are determined by audience votes throughout the Festival, will be announced at a later date.

Here are this year’s winners…

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Founders Award for Best U.S. Narrative Feature – Griffin in Summer, director Nicholas Colia
Best Performance in a U.S. Narrative Feature – Jasmine Bearkiller Shangreaux for Jazzy
Special Jury Mention for Performance in a U.S. Feature – Joshua Burge for Vulcanizadora
Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature – Nicholas Colia for Griffin in Summer
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature – Alejandro Mejia for The Knife
Special Jury Mention for Cinematography in a U.S. Feature – Ki Jin Kim for Bitterroot

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Best International Narrative Feature – Bikechess, director Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)
Special Jury Mention for an International Narrative Feature – Samia, director Yasemin Samdereli (Italy, Germany, Belgium, Sweden)
Best Performance in an International Narrative Feature – Yu Aier for Some Rain Must Fall (China)
Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature – Celina Murga, Juan Villegas, Lucía Osorio for The Freshly Cut Grass (Argentina, Uruguay, Mexico, United States)
Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature – Constanze Schmitt for Some Rain Must Fall (China)
Best New Narrative Director Award – Nnamdi Asomugha for The Knife (United States)
Special Jury Mention – Nicholas Colia for Griffin in Summer (United States)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Best Documentary Feature – Hacking Hate, director Simon Klose (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)
Special Jury Mention for a Documentary Feature – Made in Ethiopia, directors Xinyan Yu, Max Duncan (United States, Canada, Ethiopia, Denmark, Korea, United Kingdom)
Best Cinematography in a Documentary Feature – Ezra Wolfinger for Shelf Life (United States)
Best Editing in a Documentary Feature – Rupert Houseman for Antidote (United Kingdom)

ALBERT MAYSLES AWARD FOR BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Debra Aroko and Nicole Gormley for Searching for Amani (Kenya)
Special Jury Mention – Elizabeth Ai for New Wave (United States)

VIEWPOINTS AWARD
Come Closer, director Tom Nesher (United Kingdom)
Special Jury MentionWitches, director Elizabeth Sankey (United Kingdom)

NORA EPHRON AWARD
Ana Guevara and Leticia Jorge for Don’t You Let Me Go (Uruguay)

HUMAN / NATURE AWARD
Dust to Dust (Japan)

SHORTS COMPETITION
Best Narrative Short – Ripe!, director Tusk (United States, Spain)
Special Jury Mention for Narrative Short – Alarms, director Nicolas Panay (France)
Best Documentary Short – Makayla’s Voice: A Letter to the World, director Julio Palacio (United States)
Best Animated Short – In the Shadow of the Cypress, directors Shirin Sohani and Hossein Molayemi (Iran)
Special Jury Mention for Animated Short – Budō, directors Amanda Aagard and Alexander Toma (Sweden)
Best Music Video – Never Ending Song, performed by Conan Gray (United States)
Student Visionary Award – Nay Tabbara for Ebb & Flow (Lebanon, Qatar)
Special Jury Mention for Student Visionary – Jamie Perault for Budd, Sweat & Tearz (United Kingdom)

TRIBECA GAMES AWARD
Goodnight Universe (United States)

TRIBECA AUDIO STORYTELLING COMPETITION
Fiction Audio Storytelling Award – The Skies Are Watching (United States)
Narrative Nonfiction Audio Storytelling Award – Delejos (United States, Canada, Puerto Rico)
Independent Fiction Audio Storytelling Award – Red for Revolution (United States)
Independent Nonfiction Audio Storytelling Award – Back to the Water: More than One Octopus (South Africa, United States)

AT&T PRESENTS UNTOLD STORIES
Lilian T. Mehrel for Honeyjoon

TRIBECA X AWARD COMPETITION
Best Commercial – Michael CeraVe from CeraVe and Ogilvy PR, directed by Tim Heidecker and Eric Wareheim
Best Feature – Audrey’s Children from UTA and Ronald McDonald House Charities, directed by Ami Canaan Mann
Best Episodic – The Santa Stories from Coca-Cola and WPP Open X/VML, directed by Steven Caple Jr. and Bryce Dallas Howard
Best Short – One Good Reason from ServiceNow, Tribeca Studios, and directors Perri Peltz and Matthew O’Neill
Best Games & Immersive – MLB The Show Storylines: The Negro Leagues by PlayStation Studios, directed by Jarred Schiff, Gavin Filipiak, Ramone Russell, and Brandon Akiaten
Best Audio – Science will Win, by Pfizer
Best Content Creator – Jacksonville Jaguars 2023 Schedule Release Video from the Jacksonville Jaguars, directed by Asher Grodman
Social Impact Award – …One Good Reason from ServiceNow, Tribeca Studios, and directors Perri Peltz and Matthew O’Neill
Environmental Impact Award – Project Maji: Waters of Change Vr Experience from Born Studios and directors Bilge Tekin, Dominic Clarke, and Nicholas Masters-Waage

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews