Thursday, July 18, 2024

The 2024 Tony Award Winners

The 77th annual Tony Awards winners were announced this evening after being shown on CBS, with Oscar-winner Ariana DeBose hosting for a third time from Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater in New York City.

The Next Best Theatre team will be returning soon with a podcast to discuss their thoughts on the evening but until then, check out the complete list of winners below!

Best Musical
Hell’s Kitchen
Illinoise
The Outsiders (WINNER)
Suffs
Water for Elephants

Best Play
Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Mary Jane
Mother Play
Prayer for the French Republic
Stereophonic (WINNER)

Best Revival of a Musical
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Merrily We Roll Along (WINNER)
The Who’s Tommy

Best Revival of a Play
Appropriate (WINNER)
An Enemy of the People
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Eden Espinosa – Lempicka
Maleah Joi Moon – Hell’s Kitchen (WINNER)
Kelli O’Hara – Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett – The Notebook
Gayle Rankin – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Betsy Aidem – Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange – Mother Play
Rachel McAdams – Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson – Appropriate (WINNER)
Amy Ryan – Doubt: A Parable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brody Grant – The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff – Merrily We Roll Along (WINNER)
Dorian Harewood – The Notebook
Brian d’Arcy James – Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
William Jackson Harper – Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom Jr. – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
Liev Schreiber – Doubt: A Parable
Jeremy Strong – An Enemy of the People (WINNER)
Michael Stuhlbarg – Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Shoshana Bean – Hell’s Kitchen
Amber Iman – Lempicka
Nikki M. James – Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer – Monty Python’s Spamalot
Kecia Lewis – Hell’s Kitchen (WINNER)
Lindsay Mendez – Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine – Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield – Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger – Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon – Stereophonic
Kara Young – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Roger Bart – Back to the Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone – The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon – Hell’s Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch – The Outsiders
Daniel Radcliffe – Merrily We Roll Along (WINNER)
Steven Skybell – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Will Brill – Stereophonic (WINNER)
Eli Gelb – Stereophonic
Jim Parsons – Mother Play
Tom Pecinka – Stereophonic
Corey Stoll – Appropriate

Best Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif – Hell’s Kitchen
Leigh Silverman – Suffs
Jessica Stone – Water for Elephants
Danya Taymor – The Outsiders (WINNER)

Best Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin – Stereophonic (WINNER)
Anne Kauffman – Mary Jane
Kenny Leon – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
Lila Neugebauer – Appropriate
Whitney White – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Days of Wine and Roses – Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel
Here Lies Love – Music & Lyrics: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Stereophonic – Original Songs by Will Butler
Suffs – Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub (WINNER)
The Outsiders – Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival (Zach Chance and Jonathan Clay) and Justin Levine

Best Book of a Musical
Kristoffer Diaz – Hell’s Kitchen
Bekah Brunstetter – The Notebook
Justin Levine and Adam Rapp – The Outsiders
Shaina Taub – Suffs (WINNER)
Rick Elice – Water for Elephants

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown – Hell’s Kitchen
Shana Carroll and Jesse Robb – Water for Elephants
Jeff Kuperman and Rick Kuperman – The Outsiders
Annie-B Parson – Here Lies Love
Justin Peck – Illinoise (WINNER)

Best Orchestrations
Adam Blackstone and Tom Kitt – Hell’s Kitchen
Will Butler and Justin Craig – Stereophonic
Matt Hinkley, Justin Levine, and Jamestown Revival (Zach Chance and Jonathan Clay) – The Outsiders
Jonathan Tunick – Merrily We Roll Along (WINNER)
Timo Andres – Illinoise

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian – The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini – Hell’s Kitchen
Takeshi Kata – Water for Elephants
David Korins – Here Lies Love
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross – Back to the Future: The Musical
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini – Lempicka
Tom Scutt – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club (WINNER)

Best Scenic Design of a Play
dots – Appropriate
dots – An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
David Zinn – Stereophonic (WINNER)

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Dede Ayite – Hell’s Kitchen
Linda Cho – The Great Gatsby (WINNER)
David Israel Reynoso – Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Paul Tazewell – Suffs

Best Costume Design of a Play
Dede Ayite – Appropriate
Dede Ayite – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding (WINNER)
Enver Chakartash – Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa – Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn – An Enemy of the People

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Brandon Stirling Baker – Illinoise
David Bengali and Bradley King – Water for Elephants
Isabella Byrd – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz – Hell’s Kitchen
Hana S. Kim and Brian MacDevitt – The Outsiders (WINNER)

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Isabella Byrd – An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker – Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang – Stereophonic
Jane Cox – Appropriate (WINNER)
Natasha Katz – Grey House

Best Sound Design of a Musical
M. L. Dogg and Cody Spencer – Here Lies Love
Kai Harada – Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph – Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen – Hell’s Kitchen
Cody Spencer – The Outsiders (WINNER)

Best Sound Design of a Play
Stefania Bulbarella and Justin Ellington – Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe – Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons – Grey House
Will Pickens and Bray Poor – Appropriate
Ryan Rumery – Stereophonic (WINNER)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account and be sure to check out the Next Best Theatre team’s reaction to the show soon on the podcast.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews