Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) Nominations

The Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2023. The winners will be announced on January 6th, 2024. Here are this year’s nominees…

Best Picture
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things

Best Achievement in Directing
Celine Song – Past Lives
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Best Lead Performance, Male
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best Lead Performance, Female
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Natalie Portman – May December

Best Supporting Performance, Male
Charles Melton – May December
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Best Supporting Performance, Female
America Ferrera – Barbie
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest

Best Ensemble Cast
Air
Barbie
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Oppenheimer

Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror Film
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Chris Pine – Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Iman Vellani – The Marvels
Nicolas Cage – Renfield

Best Original Screenplay
Celine Song – Past Lives
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
Samy Burch – May December

Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Tony McNamara – Poor Things

Best Cinematography
Barbie – Rodrigo Prieto
Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto
Maestro – Matthew Libatique
Oppenheimer – Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan

Best Original Score
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Film Editing
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Visual Effects
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
The Mission
Still: The Michael J. Fox Story

Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Non-English Feature
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews