Tuesday, April 23, 2024

The 2023 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Winners

The Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL​) have announced their winners representing the best in scoring for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film
Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Laura Karpman – American Fiction
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Anthony Willis – Saltburn

Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film
Jon Batiste – American Symphony
Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest
Fabrizio Mancinelli, Richard M. Sherman – Mushka
Daniel Pemberton – Ferrari
John Powell – Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Outstanding Original Score for a Television Production
Nicholas Britell – Succession
Natalie Holt – Loki
Martin Phipps – The Crown
Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry
Gustavo Santaolalla – The Last of Us

Outstanding Original Title Sequence for a Television Production
Chanda Dancy – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Nainita Desai – The Deepest Breath
Kevin Kiner – Ahsoka
Atli Örvarsson – Silo
Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry

Outstanding Original Song for a Dramatic or Documentary Visual Media Production
Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson – “It Never Went Away” (American Symphony)
Nicholas Britell, Taura Stinson – “Slip Away” (Carmen)
Sharon Farber, Noah Benshea – “Better Times” (Jacob the Baker)
Lenny Kravitz – “Road to Freedom” (Rustin)
Olivia Rodrigo, Dan Nigro – “Can’t Catch Me Now” (The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes)

Outstanding Original Song for a Comedy or Musical Visual Media Production
Jack Black, John Spiker, Eric Osmond, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath – “Peaches” (The Super Mario Bros Movie)
Heather McIntosh, Allyson Newman, Taura Stinson – “All About Me” (The L Word: Generation Q)
Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell – “What Was I Made For?” (Barbie)
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – “I’m Just Ken” (Barbie)
Diane Warren – “The Fire Inside” (Flamin’ Hot)

Outstanding Original Score for Interactive Media
Stephan Barton, Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
Winifred Phillips – Secrets of Skeifa Island
Pinar Toprak – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
Austin Wintory – Stray Gods

The David Raksin Award for Emerging Talent
Catherine Joy – Home is a Hotel
Fabrizio Mancinelli – The Land of Dreams
Allyson Newman – Commitment to Life
Hannah Parrott – After Death
Kenny Wood – The Naughty Nine

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews