Tracking Pixel
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Tracking Pixel

The 2023 San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Winners

The San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
AMERICAN FICTION
ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET. (WINNER)
THE HOLDOVERS
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
OPPENHEIMER (RUNNER-UP)

Best Director
Kelly Fremon Craig – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET.
Greta Gerwig – BARBIE (RUNNER-UP)
Cord Jefferson – AMERICAN FICTION
Christopher Nolan – OPPENHEIMER
Martin Scorsese – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (WINNER)

Best Actor
Colman Domingo – RUSTIN
Zac Efron – THE IRON CLAW
Paul Giamatti – THE HOLDOVERS (RUNNER-UP)
Cillian Murphy – OPPENHEIMER
Jeffrey Wright – AMERICAN FICTION (WINNER)

Best Actress
Abby Ryder Fortson – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET.
Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (WINNER)
Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL (RUNNER-UP)
Margot Robbie – BARBIE
Emma Stone – POOR THINGS

Best Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown – AMERICAN FICTION
Robert Downey Jr. – OPPENHEIMER (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling – BARBIE (RUNNER-UP)
Charles Melton – MAY DECEMBER
Mark Ruffalo – POOR THINGS

Best Supporting Actress
Jodie Foster – NYAD
Sandra Hüller – THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Rachel McAdams – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET. (WINNER)
Julianne Moore – MAY DECEMBER
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS (RUNNER-UP)

Best Comedic Performance
Michael Cera – BARBIE (WINNER)
Abby Ryder Fortson – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET.
Ryan Gosling – BARBIE
Nathan Lane – DICKS: THE MUSICAL
Mark Ruffalo – POOR THINGS (RUNNER-UP)

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 18)
Joe Bird – TALK TO ME
Christian Convery – COCAINE BEAR
Abby Ryder Fortson – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET. (WINNER)
Jude Hill – A HAUNTING IN VENICE
Milo Machado-Graner – ANATOMY OF A FALL (RUNNER-UP)

Best Original Screenplay
Samy Burch – MAY DECEMBER
Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach – BARBIE (WINNER)
David Hemingson – THE HOLDOVERS (RUNNER-UP)
Celine Song – PAST LIVES
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – ANATOMY OF A FALL

Best Adapted Screenplay
Percival Everett, Cord Jefferson – AMERICAN FICTION (RUNNER-UP)
Kelly Fremon Craig, Judy Blume – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET. (WINNER)
Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Christopher Nolan, Kai Bird, Martin Sherwin – OPPENHEIMER
Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Best First Feature (Director)
Chloe Domont – FAIR PLAY
Cord Jefferson – AMERICAN FICTION (WINNER)
Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou – TALK TO ME
A.V. Rockwell – A THOUSAND AND ONE
Celine Song – PAST LIVES (RUNNER-UP)

Best Documentary
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL (RUNNER-UP TIE)
AMERICAN SYMPHONY
KOKOMO CITY
LITTLE RICHARD: I AM EVERYTHING (RUNNER-UP TIE)
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE (WINNER)

Best Animated Film
THE BOY AND THE HERON (WINNER)
CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET
NIMONA
ROBOT DREAMS
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (RUNNER-UP)

Best Foreign Language Film
ANATOMY OF A FALL (WINNER)
FALLEN LEAVES
GODZILLA MINUS ONE (RUNNER-UP TIE)
MONSTER
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Editing
Nick Houy – BARBIE
Jennifer Lame – OPPENHEIMER (RUNNER-UP)
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – POOR THINGS
Thelma Schoonmaker – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Laurent Sénéchal – ANATOMY OF A FALL (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto – BARBIE
Rodrigo Prieto – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (WINNER)
Robbie Ryan – POOR THINGS
Hoyte Van Hoytema – OPPENHEIMER (RUNNER-UP)
Dariusz Wolski – NAPOLEON

Best Production Design
Ruth De Jong – OPPENHEIMER (RUNNER-UP)
Jack Fisk – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Sarah Greenwood – BARBIE (WINNER)
Arthur Max – NAPOLEON
James Price, Shona Heath – POOR THINGS

Best Visual Effects
GODZILLA MINUS ONE (WINNER)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING
OPPENHEIMER
POOR THINGS (RUNNER-UP)

Best Costume Design
David Crossman, Janty Yates – NAPOLEON
Jacqueline Durran, Charlotte Finlay, Hope Slepak – BARBIE (WINNER)
Ellen Mirojnick – OPPENHEIMER
Holly Waddington, Vincent Dumas, Zsuzsa Stenger – POOR THINGS (RUNNER-UP)
Jacqueline West – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Best Sound Design
GODZILLA MINUS ONE
MAESTRO
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING
OPPENHEIMER (RUNNER-UP)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (WINNER)

Best Use of Music
AIR (RUNNER-UP)
ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET.
BARBIE (WINNER)
THE HOLDOVERS
MAESTRO

Best Stunt Choreography
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (WINNER)
THE KILLER
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING (RUNNER-UP)
NAPOLEON
POLITE SOCIETY

Best Ensemble
AIR
BARBIE (RUNNER-UP TIE)
A HAUNTING IN VENICE (RUNNER-UP TIE)
THE HOLDOVERS (WINNER)
OPPENHEIMER

Breakthrough Actor
Abby Ryder Fortson – ARE YOU THERE GOD? ITS ME, MARGARET.

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits
Nicolas Cage – DREAM SCENARIO, THE FLASH, THE OLD WAY, RENFIELD, THE RETIREMENT PLAN & SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Tracking Pixel

Latest Reviews