Sunday, July 14, 2024

The 2023 Portland Critics Association (PCA) Winners

The Portland Critics Association (PCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Director
Celine Song, Past Lives
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Natalie Portman, May December
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Robert DeNiro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
America Ferrera, Barbie
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Julianne Moore, May December
Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret

Best Ensemble Cast
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Animated Feature
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
The Boy and the Heron

Best Documentary Feature
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Still: A Michael J. Fox Story
The Pigeon Tunnel

Best Film Not in the English Language
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Past Lives
The Boy and the Heron
The Zone of Interest

Best Comedy Feature
American Fiction
Barbie
Bottoms
Dream Scenario
The Holdovers

Best Horror Feature
Infinity Pool
No One Will Save You
Talk to Me
When Evil Lurks

Best Science Fiction Feature
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
The Creator
They Cloned Tyrone

Best Screenplay
Celine Song, Past Lives
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik, May December
Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Cinematography
Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer
Łukasz Żal, The Zone of Interest
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberto, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick, Oppenheimer
Holly Waddington, Poor Things
Jacqueline Durran, Barbie
Jacqueline West, Killers of the Flower Moon
Milena Canonero, Asteroid City

Best Production Design
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Sound Design
Ferrari
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest

Best Visual Effects
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Stunts or Action Choreography
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
The Iron Claw

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews