Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) Winners

The Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
THE HOLDOVERS
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
OPPENHEIMER
PAST LIVES
POOR THINGS
THE ZONE OF INTEREST

BEST COMEDY FILM
AMERICAN FICTION
ASTEROID CITY
BARBIE
BOTTOMS
THE HOLDOVERS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
ASTEROID CITY
THE CREATOR
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY
INFINITY POOL
THEY CLONED TYRONE

BEST HORROR FILM
EVIL DEAD RISE
NO ONE WILL SAVE YOU
TALK TO ME
THANKSGIVING
WHEN EVIL LURKS

BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BOY AND THE HERON
ELEMENTAL
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM
WISH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANATOMY OF A FALL
FALLEN LEAVES
GODZILLA MINUS ONE
PERFECT DAYS
THE ZONE OF INTEREST

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL
AMERICAN SYMPHONY
BEYOND UTOPIA
THE MISSION
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE

BEST ACTOR
BRADLEY COOPER – MAESTRO
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
PAUL GIAMATTI – THE HOLDOVERS
BARRY KEOGHAN – SALTBURN
CILLIAN MURPHY – OPPENHEIMER
JEFFREY WRIGHT – AMERICAN FICTION

BEST ACTRESS
LILY GLADSTONE – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
SANDRA HÜLLER – ANATOMY OF A FALL
GRETA LEE – PAST LIVES
NATALIE PORTMAN – MAY DECEMBER
MARGOT ROBBIE – BARBIE
EMMA STONE – POOR THINGS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WILLEM DAFOE – POOR THINGS
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – OPPENHEIMER
RYAN GOSLING – BARBIE
MARK RUFFALO – POOR THINGS
DOMINIC SESSA – THE HOLDOVERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
EMILY BLUNT – OPPENHEIMER
PENELOPE CRUZ – FERRARI
RACHEL MCADAMS – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET.
JULIANNE MOORE – MAY DECEMBER
ROSAMUND PIKE – SALTBURN
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH – THE HOLDOVERS

BEST DIRECTOR
GRETA GERWIG – BARBIE
JONATHAN GLAZER – THE ZONE OF INTEREST
YORGOS LANTHIMOS – POOR THINGS
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – OPPENHEIMER
MARTIN SCORSESE – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
CELINE SONG – PAST LIVES

BEST SCREENPLAY
GRETA GERWIG AND NOAH BAUMBACH – BARBIE
DAVID HEMINGSON – THE HOLDOVERS
CORD JEFFERSON AND PERCIVAL EVERETT – AMERICAN FICTION
TONY MCNAMARA AND ALASDAIR GRAY – POOR THINGS
CELINE SONG – PAST LIVES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – OPPENHEIMER
MATTHEW LIBATIQUE – MAESTRO
RODRIGO PRIETO – BARBIE
RODRIGO PRIETO – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
ROBBIE RYAN – POOR THINGS
LUKASZ ZAL – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

BEST SCORE
JERSKIN FENDRIX – POOR THINGS
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – OPPENHEIMER
MICA LEVI – THE ZONE OF INTEREST
DANIEL PEMBERTON – SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE
ROBBIE ROBERTSON – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews