Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) Winners

The North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion (Neon)
MAY DECEMBER – Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER – Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES – David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon (A24)
POOR THINGS – Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos, Emma Stone (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos – POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)
Christopher Nolan – OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
Alexander Payne – THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
Martin Scorsese – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
Celine Song – PAST LIVES (A24)

Best Actress
Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon)
Greta Lee – PAST LIVES (A24)
Natalie Portman – MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
Emma Stone – POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – MAESTRO (Netflix)
Paul Giamatti – THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
Cillian Murphy – OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
Andrew Scott – ALL OF US STRANGERS (Searchlight Pictures)
Teo Yoo – PAST LIVES (A24)

Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt – OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
Danielle Brooks – THE COLOR PURPLE (Warner Bros.)
Sandra Hüller – THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)
Julianne Moore – MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Gosling – BARBIE (Warner Bros.)
Charles Melton – MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
Paul Mescal – ALL OF US STRANGERS (Searchlight Pictures)
Mark Ruffalo – POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Screenplay
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Neon)
THE HOLDOVERS – David Hemingson (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER – Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik (Netflix)
PAST LIVES – Celine Song (A24)
POOR THINGS – Alasdair Gray, Tony McNamara (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Cinematography
BARBIE – Rodrigo Prieto (Warner Bros.)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Rodrigo Prieto (Apple Original Films)
OPPENHEIMER – Hoyte van Hoytema (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Robbie Ryan (Searchlight Pictures)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Łukasz Żal (A24)

Best Costume Design
ASTEROID CITY – Milena Canonero (Focus Features)
BARBIE – Jacqueline Durran (Warner Bros.)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Jacqueline West (Apple Original Films)
OPPENHEIMER – Ellen Mirojnick (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Holly Waddington (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Film Editing
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Laurent Sénéchal (Neon)
MAESTRO – Michelle Tesoro (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER – Jennifer Lame (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Yorgos Mavropsaridis (Searchlight Pictures)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Paul Watts (A24)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
BARBIE – Ivana Primorac (Warner Bros.)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Thomas Nellen, Siân Grigg, Kay Georgiou (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO – Kazu Hiro, Siân Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER – Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Ahou Mofid (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Nadia Stacey, Mark Couler, Josh Weston (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Original Score
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Robbie Robertson (Apple Original Films)
OPPENHEIMER – Ludwig Göransson (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Jerskin Fendrix (Searchlight Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – Daniel Pemberton (Sony Pictures)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Mica Levi (A24)

Best Original Song
AMERICAN SYMPHONY – ”It Never Went Away” – Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson (Netflix)
ASTEROID CITY – ”Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven)” – Wes Anderson, Jarvis Cocker, Richard Hawley (Focus Features)
BARBIE – ”I’m Just Ken” – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt (Warner Bros.)
BARBIE – ”What Was I Made For?” – Billie Eilish, Finneas (Warner Bros.)
PAST LIVES – ”Quiet Eyes” – Zach Dawes, Sharon Von Etten (A24)

Best Production Design
ASTEROID CITY – Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran (Focus Features)
BARBIE – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (Warner Bros.)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis (Apple Original Films)
OPPENHEIMER – Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Shona Heath, James Price, Szusza Mihalek (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Sound
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Olivier Goinard, Fanny Martin, Julien Sicart (Neon)
FERRARI – Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser (Neon)
MAESTRO – Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Steve Morrow (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER – Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Kevin O’Connell, Willie Burton (Universal Pictures)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers (A24)

Best Visual Effects
THE CREATOR – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould (20th Century Studios)
GODZILLA MINUS ONE – Kiyoko Shibuya, Takashi Yamazaki (Toho)
OPPENHEIMER – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott R. Fisher, David Drzewiecki (Universal Pictures)
POOR THINGS – Simon Hughes (Searchlight Pictures)
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW – Félix Bergés, Laura Pedro (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
THE BOY AND THE HERON – Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki (GKIDS)
ELEMENTAL – Peter Sohn, Denise Ream (Pixar)
ROBOT DREAMS – Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, Sandra Tapia Díaz, Angel Durández (Neon)
NIMONA – Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Roy Lee, Karen Ann Ryan (Netflix)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg (Sony Pictures)

Best Documentary Feature
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – Mstyslav Chernov, Derl McCrudden, Michelle Mizner (PBS)
AMERICAN SYMPHONY – Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun (Netflix)
APOLONIA, APOLONIA – Lea Glob, Sidsel Lønvig Siersted (CAT & Docs)
BEYOND UTOPIA – Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum, Sue Mi Terry (Roadside Attractions)
FOUR DAUGHTERS – Kaouther Ben Hania, Nadim Cheikhrouha, Martin Hampel (Kino Lorber)

Best International Feature
ANATOMY OF A FALL – France (Neon)
FALLEN LEAVES – Finland (Mubi)
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW – Spain (Netflix)
THE TASTE OF THINGS – France (IFC Films)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – United Kingdom (A24)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews