Monday, February 26, 2024

The 2023 Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) Winners

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA)​ have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Pictures) – Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin & Sarah Harvey
Barbie” (Warner Bros.) – David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley & Robbie Brenner
The Holdovers” (Focus Features) – Mark Johnson, Bill Block & David Hemingson
Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films) – Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese & Daniel Lupi
Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures) – Emma Thomas, Charles Roven & Christopher Nolan
Origin” (Neon) – Paul Garnes & Ava DuVernay
Past Lives” (A24) – David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon & Pamela Koffler
Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) – Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos
Lanthimos & Emma Stone
Radical” (Pantelion Films) – Benjamin Odell, Joshua Davis & Eugenio Derbez
Society of the Snow” (Netflix) – Belén Atienza, Sandra Hermida & J. A. Bayona

BEST DIRECTOR
Lila Avilés, “Tótem
Ava DuVernay, “Origin
Greta Gerwig, “Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer
Celine Song, “Past Lives

BEST ACTOR
Gael García Bernal, “Cassandro
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro
Eugenio Derbez, “Radical
Colman Domingo, “Rustin
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, “Past Lives
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro
Laura Paredes, “Trenque Lauquen”
Emma Stone, “Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, “The Color Purple
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie
Charles Melton, “May December
Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Adriana Barraza, “Blue Beetle
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer
Penelope Cruz, “Ferrari
America Ferrera, “Barbie
Rachel McAdams, “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers

VOICE OR MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Nicolas Cantu, “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Ariana DeBose, “Wish
Oscar Isaac, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Shameik Moore, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Hailee Steinfeld, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Lauren Vélez, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

ANIMATED FEATURE
Pablo Berger, “Robot Dreams
Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn, “Wish
Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers & Justin K. Thompson, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Hayao Miyazaki, “The Boy and the Heron
Jeff Rowe, “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Peter Sohn, “Elemental

INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall” (France)
Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
Radical” (Mexico)
Society of the Snow” (Spain)
Tótem” (Mexico)
The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)

DOCUMENTARY
Maite Alberdi, “The Eternal Memory
Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, “De Humani Corporis Fabrica”
Mstyslav Chernov, “20 Days in Mariupol
Madeleine Gavin, “Beyond Utopia
Davis Guggenheim, “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Matthew Heineman, “American Symphony

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch, “May December
Laura Citarella & Laura Paredes, “Trenque Lauquen”
Emerald Fennell, “Saltburn
David Hemingson, “The Holdovers
Celine Song, “Past Lives
Justine Triet & Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, “Barbie
Andrew Haigh, “All of Us Strangers
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller & Dave Callaham, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Tony McNamara, “Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon

ENSEMBLE CAST
Barbie
Blue Beetle
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Suzie Davies & Charlotte Dirickx, “Saltburn
Ruth De Jong & Claire Kaufman, “Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk & Adam Willis, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer, “Barbie
Marcela Gómez Montoya & Daniel Rincon, “The Kings of the World”
James Price, Shona Heath & Zsuzsa Mihalek, “Poor Things

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rodrigo Prieto, “Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Pedro Luque, “Society of the Snow
Robbie Ryan, “Poor Things
Linus Sandgren, “Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer

COSTUME DESIGN
Sophie Canale, “Saltburn
Jacqueline Durran, “Barbie
Ellen Mirojnick, “Oppenheimer
Julio Suárez, “Society of the Snow
Holly Waddington, “Poor Things
Jacqueline West, “Killers of the Flower Moon

EDITING
Miguel de Zuviría & Alejo Moguillansky, “Trenque Lauquen”
Nick Houy, “Barbie
Jennifer Lame, “Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro, “Maestro

HAIR & MAKEUP
Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Jaime Leigh McIntosh & Ahou Mofid, “Oppenheimer
Kazu Hiro, Stan Grigg, Kay Georgiou & Lori McCoy, “Maestro
Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver, David Martí & Montse Ribé, “Society of the Snow
Ivana Primorac, “Barbie
Cassie Russek & Alexei Dmitriew, “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier & John Weston, “Poor Things

SOUND
Jorge Adrados, Oriol Tarragó & Marc Orts, “Society of the Snow
Johnnie Burn & Tarn Willers, “The Zone of Interest
Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, Kevin O’Connell & Willie Burton, “Oppenheimer
Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich & Dean Zupancic, “Maestro
Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff & Bernard Weiser, “Ferrari
Nina Rice, Ai-Ling Lee, Dan Kenyon & Kevin O’Connell, “Barbie

VISUAL EFFECTS
Félix Bergés & Laura Pedro, “Society of the Snow
Simon Hughes, “Poor Things
Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher & Dave Drzewiecki, “Oppenheimer
Michael Lasker, Alan Hawkins, Bret St. Clair & Pav Grochola, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland & Neil Corbould, “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
TBA, “Godzilla Minus One

STUNTS
Ferrari
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
The Iron Claw
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon

SCORE
Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things
Michael Giacchino, “Society of the Snow
Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer
Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, “Barbie
Marcelo Zarvos, “May December

SONG
“Dance the Night” written by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa & Caroline Ailin; performed by Dua Lipa, “Barbie
“The Fire Inside” written by Diane Warren; performed by Becky G, “Flamin’ Hot
“I’m Just Ken” written by Mark Ronson & Andrew Wytt; performed by Ryan Gosling (featuring Slash and Wolfgang Van Halen), “Barbie
“Road to Freedom” written and performed by Lenny Kravitz, “Rustin
“This Wish” written by Julia Michaels & Benjamin Ric; performed by Ariana
DeBose, “Wish
“What Was I Made For?” written by Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell; performed by Billie Eilish, “Barbie

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews