Tracking Pixel
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Tracking Pixel

​The 2023 Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) Winners

The Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Film
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things

Best Director
Emerald Fennell – Saltburn
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Lead Performance by an Actor, Female
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Lead Performance by an Actor, Male
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor, Female
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor, Male
Rober De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Poor Things
Talk to Me
They Cloned Tyrone

Best Animated Film
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Comedy
American Fiction
Barbie (TIE)
Bottoms
The Holdovers
Poor Things (TIE)

Best Visual Effects
The Creator (TIE)
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 (TIE)
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Original Screenplay
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baunmbach – Barbie
Samy Burch – May December
Emerald Fennell – Saltburn
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Adapted Screenplay
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Kokomo City
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Original Song
Dance the Night – Barbie
I’m Just Ken – Barbie
What Was I Made For – Barbie
Keep It Moving – The Color Purple
Road to Freedom – Rustin
Am I Dreaming – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Original Score
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Non-English Language Feature
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One (TIE)
Past Lives
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest (TIE)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Tracking Pixel

Latest Reviews