Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) Winners

The Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
Winner: THE HOLDOVERS
Runners-up: OPPENHEIMER (2); KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (3); POOR THINGS (4); AMERICAN FICTION (5); PAST LIVES (6); MAESTRO (7); ANATOMY OF A FALL (8); BARBIE (9); MAY DECEMBER (10)

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Cillian Murphy, OPPENHEIMER
Runners-up: Paul Giamatti, THE HOLDOVERS (2); Bradley Cooper, MAESTRO (3); Jeffrey Wright, AMERICAN FICTION (4); Leonardo DiCaprio, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (5, tie); Colman Domingo, RUSTIN (5, tie)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Lily Gladstone, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Runners-up: Emma Stone, POOR THINGS (2); Carey Mulligan, MAESTRO (3); Greta Lee, PAST LIVES (4); Sandra Huller, ANATOMY OF A FALL (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Robert Downey Jr., OPPENHEIMER
Runners-up: Charles Melton, MAY DECEMBER (2); Robert De Niro, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (3); Mark Ruffalo, POOR THINGS (4); Dominic Sessa, THE HOLDOVERS (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, THE HOLDOVERS
Runners-up: Danielle Brooks, THE COLOR PURPLE (2); Emily Blunt, OPPENHEIMER (3); Jodie Foster, NYAD (4); Julianne Moore, MAY DECEMBER (5)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Christopher Nolan, OPPENHEIMER
Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (2); Alexander Payne, THE HOLDOVERS (3); Yorgos Lanthimos, POOR THINGS (4); Celine Song, PAST LIVES (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL
Runners-up: THE ZONE OF INTEREST (2); THE TASTE OF THINGS (3); SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (4); FALLEN LEAVES (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: AMERICAN SYMPHONY
Runners-up: 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL (2); STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE (3); THE DEEPEST BREATH (4); THE PIGEON TUNNEL (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: THE BOY AND THE HERON
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: David Hemingson, THE HOLDOVERS
Runner-up: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, ANATOMY OF A FALL

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Hoyte van Hoytema, OPPENHEIMER
Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Robbie Robertson, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
Runner-up: Ludwig Goransson, OPPENHEIMER

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews