Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) Winners

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) have announced their winners for the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Todd Haynes – May December
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Teo Yoo – Past Lives

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman – May December
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Sandra Huller – The Zone of Interest
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall – Arthur Harari & Justine Triet
Barbie – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
The Holdovers – David Hemingson
May December – Samy Burch
Past Lives – Celine Song

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. – Kelly Fremon Craig
Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
Poor Things – Tony McNamara
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron
Leo
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol
Beyond Utopia
Kokomo City
Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Godzilla Minus One
The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest

MILOS STEHLIK AWARD FOR BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Kyle Edward Ball – Skinamarink
Raven Jackson – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
Celine Song – Past Lives

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Charles Melton – May December
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Teo Yoo – Past Lives

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Asteroid City – Robert D. Yeoman
Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto
Oppenheimer – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan
The Zone of Interest – Lukasz Zal

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Asteroid City – Milena Canonero
Barbie – Jacqueline Durran
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
Poor Things – Holly Waddington
Priscilla – Stacey Battat

BEST EDITING
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
John Wick: Chapter 4
Killers of the Flower Moon
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning – Part One
Oppenheimer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Barbie – Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
Oppenheimer – Ludwig Goransson
Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix
The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Barbie
Godzilla Minus One
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning – Part One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews